¶2 Although “the paramount goal” of Chapter 48 of the Wisconsin Statutes “is to protect children and unborn children,” the Chil
[…] This amendment aligns with Wis. Stat. § 48.417(1)(a), which requires entities like the Department to file a TPR action for any child who “has been placed outside of his or her home ․ for 15 of the most recent 22 months.”
B. Statutory Construction
¶20 Sophie's CHIPS case straddled this amendment to the TPR statute, although her TPR case was filed after the amendment. Sophie argues that the “15 out of 22 months” timeframe began to run only after Sophie received written notice of the amended version of Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2)(a)3 (2017-18). We disagree.
¶21 Wisconsin Stat. §§ 48.356(1) and (2) require circuit courts to provide parents with oral and written notice, respectively, of any “grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable.” (Emphasis added.) Proving continuing CHIPS at a TPR trial requires establishing the parent received such notice; the first sub-part of Wis.