¶2 Although “the paramount goal” of Chapter 48 of the Wisconsin Statutes “is to protect children and unborn children,” the Chil
[…] Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 48.356 contains two provisions: “subsection (1) sets forth the required oral warnings and subsection (2) sets forth the required written warnings.” St. Croix Cnty. DHS v. Michael D., 2016 WI 35, ¶16, 368 Wis. 2d 170, 880 N.W.2d 107. “Only subsection (2) is referenced in the TPR based on continuing CHIPS statute.” Id.; see Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2)(a)1 (mandating that orders must “contain[ ] the notice required by s. 48.356(2)”). In relevant part, Wis. Stat. § 48.356 reads:
(1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home, ․ the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court ․ of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child ․ to be returned to the home ․
(2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child ․ outside the home ․ shall notify the parent or parents ․ of the information specified under sub. (1).
(Emphases added.)
¶16 The CHIPS dispositional order shall also list conditions the parent must meet in order for the child to be returned to the parental home. Wis.