¶2 Although “the paramount goal” of Chapter 48 of the Wisconsin Statutes “is to protect children and unborn children,” the Chil
[…] The first time Sophie received an order under Wis. Stat. § 48.356 containing notice of the new law's stricter requirements was after the County initiated termination proceedings. Notice after the fact hardly qualifies as “notice” at all. It certainly cannot have the meaningful effect of alerting a parent to the “critical issue” of how her rights might be terminated, as due process requires. See Nnebe, 931 F.3d at 88.
¶54 The majority opinion's approach papers over this constitutional defect. The majority introduces a new “best guess” concept under which the notice required by Wis. Stat. § 48.356 has to include only the “grounds which ‘may be applicable’ at the time the order is entered.” Majority op., ¶24. Not only does the majority impermissibly add words to the statute—“at the time the order is entered” is nowhere in the text—its approach also undermines the very purpose of notice. See DOC v.