¶2 Although “the paramount goal” of Chapter 48 of the Wisconsin Statutes “is to protect children and unborn children,” the Chil
[…] If the child has been placed outside the home for more than 15 of the most recent 22 months, the third subpart is satisfied by evidence proving that the parent failed to meet the conditions established for the safe return of the child. Through this statutory amendment, the legislature eliminated the petitioner's obligation to show a substantial likelihood that the parent will not meet the conditions of return within the nine months following the factfinding hearing if the child has been in out-of-home care for more than 15 months. This amendment aligns with Wis. Stat. § 48.417(1)(a), which requires entities like the Department to file a TPR action for any child who “has been placed outside of his or her home ․ for 15 of the most recent 22 months.”
B. Statutory Construction
¶20 Sophie's CHIPS case straddled this amendment to the TPR statute, although her TPR case was filed after the amendment. Sophie argues that the “15 out of 22 months” timeframe began to run only after Sophie received written notice of the amended version of Wis.