KEMPER INDEPENDENCE INSURANCE COMPANY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Ismet ISLAMI, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] An insurer may not[,] ․ [u]nder property insurance coverage that excludes coverage for loss or damage to property resulting from intentional acts, deny payment to an insured for a claim based on property loss or damage resulting from an act, or pattern, of abuse or domestic abuse if that insured did not cooperate in or contribute to the creation of the loss or damage and if the person who committed the act or acts that caused the loss or damage is criminally prosecuted for the act or acts.
¶33 Under this statute, “ ‘[d]omestic abuse’ has the meaning given in [Wis. Stat.] § 968.075(1)(a).” Wis. Stat. § 631.95(1)(c). Under § 968.075(1)(a), “domestic abuse” is defined as any of four separate actions “engaged in by an adult person against his or her spouse or former spouse.” The four actions are as follows:
1. Intentional infliction of physical pain, physical injury or illness.
2. Intentional impairment of physical condition.
3. A violation of s. 940.225(1), (2), or (3).8