KEMPER INDEPENDENCE INSURANCE COMPANY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Ismet ISLAMI, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] Act 346, § 1. The legislature passed this law to ensure that “[t]he official response to cases of domestic violence stress the enforcement of the laws, protect the victim and communicate the attitude that violent behavior is neither excused nor tolerated.” Id. The stated purpose of this law was “to recognize domestic violence as involving serious criminal offenses and to provide increased protection for the victims of domestic violence.” Id.
¶49 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.075(1)(a) states that “ ‘[d]omestic abuse’ means any of the following engaged in by an adult person against his or her spouse or former spouse[:]”
1. Intentional infliction of physical pain, physical injury or illness.
2. Intentional impairment of physical condition.
3. A violation of s. 940.225 (1), (2) or (3).