SOUTHPORT COMMONS, LLC, Plaintiff-Appellant-Petitioner, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] 3. See Helnore v. DNR, 2005 WI App 46, ¶2, 280 Wis. 2d 211, 694 N.W.2d 730.
4. “Inverse condemnation is a procedure by which a property owner petitions the circuit court to institute condemnation proceedings.” Maple Grove Country Club Inc. v. Maple Grove Ests. Sanitary Dist., 2019 WI 43, ¶13 n.9, 386 Wis. 2d 425, 926 N.W.2d 184. “It ‘allows a property owner to institute condemnation proceedings against anyone who possesses, but fails to exercise, the power of condemnation.’ ” Id. (quoting Koskey v. Town of Bergen, 2000 WI App 140, ¶5, 237 Wis. 2d 284, 614 N.W.2d 845); see Wis. Stat. § 32.10; Wis. Const. art. I, § 13.
5. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. §§ 411.506(2) (“A cause of action for default accrues when the act or omission on which the default or breach of warranty is based is or should have been discovered by the aggrieved party, or when the default occurs, whichever is later.”); 893.51(2) (“An action under s. 134.90 shall be commenced within 3 years after the misappropriation of a trade secret is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.”); 893.555(2) (“[A]n action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or