Accordingly, Mayville has legally protectable interests that are adversely affected by the Department's approval of the Plan, and it therefore has standing.7
C. The Cooperative Planning Statute
¶24 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0307(2) permits municipalities to “determine the boundary lines between themselves under a cooperative plan.” As we explain in more detail below, boundary line changes are permitted only if the municipalities, whose boundaries are affected by the cooperative plan, are parties to that plan. Id.
¶25 A cooperative plan must have certain content as set forth in Wis. Stat. § 66.0307(3)(c)-(g). “Each municipality that intends to participate in the preparation of a cooperative plan ․ shall adopt a resolution authorizing participation in the preparation of the plan.” § 66.0307(4)(a). The municipalities must “hold a joint [public] hearing” on the resolution prior to submitting a cooperative plan to the Department. § 66.0307(4)(b). After the public hearing, the municipalities may adopt a final plan, “may adopt a resolution calling for an advisory referendum,” and must submit the adopted final plan to the Department. § 66.0307(4)(d)-(f).
¶26 After receiving a proposed plan, the Department generally has 90 days to determine whether “[t]he content of the plan under sub. (3)(c) to (e) is sufficient to enable the department to make the determinations under subds. 2. to 5.” Wis. Stat. § 66.0307(5)(c)1. Prior to making a final determination, the Department may, on its own motion, or must, if requested by “[a]ny person,” hold a public hearing on the proposed plan. § 66.0307(5)(b).
¶27 Subdivisions (5)(c) 2. to 5. require the following: