Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110). That language is “given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that technical or specially-defined words or phrases are given their technical or special definitional meaning.” Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶45, 681 N.W.2d 110. If the language of the statute is clear, we stop the inquiry. Id.
¶30 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0307(2) describes the authority of municipalities to decide the boundary lines between them and sets forth which municipalities must be parties to a cooperative plan. Section 66.0307(2) provides:
(2) Boundary Change Authority. Any combination of municipalities may determine the boundary lines between themselves under a cooperative plan that is approved by the department under this section. A single city or village and a single town may use the mediated agreement procedure under sub. (4m) to determine a common boundary line under a cooperative plan that is approved by the department under this section. No boundary of a municipality may be changed or maintained under this section unless the municipality is a party to the cooperative agreement. The cooperative plan shall provide one or more of the following:
(a) That specified boundary line changes shall occur during the planning period and the approximate dates by which the changes shall occur.
(b) That specified boundary line changes may occur during the planning period and the approximate dates by which the changes may occur.
(c) That a required boundary change under par. (a) or an optional boundary line change under par. (b) shall be subject to the occurrence of conditions set forth in the plan.
(d) That specified boundary lines may not be changed during the planning period.
If Mayville's boundary line is changed under the Plan, the Plan is not effective unless Mayville is a party to the Plan.9 See generally § 66.0307(2).
¶31 “Change” as it is used in Wis.