UNITED AMERICA, LLC, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Majority op., ¶¶15-16. As the majority seemingly recognizes earlier in its opinion, § 32.18 does so itself. Betraying the internal contradictions of its analysis, the majority notes that while “[u]nder common law, a landowner cannot recover for consequential injuries, including a diminution in property value resulting from the exercise of state police power” the legislature has in fact abrogated this common law rule—in § 32.18: “The legislature, however, has enacted limited and specific exceptions to that rule, including Wis. Stat. § 32.18.” Majority op., ¶11 (emphasis added). The statutory text, using “clear, unambiguous and peremptory language” as the majority demands, allows a property owner to “recover any damages to the lands shown to have resulted from such change of grade.” Majority op., ¶15. “Any damages” clearly and unambiguously encompasses diminution in property value. The majority absurdly believes the statute must say “this statute abrogates the common law,” majority op., ¶16 (“nowhere does any statute identify Wis.