UNITED AMERICA, LLC, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] E.g., Strenke, 279 Wis. 2d 52, ¶29, 694 N.W.2d 296. And, as we have held for over 175 years, we “strictly construe[ ]” those statutes to minimize their effect on the common law.9 See, e.g., Augsburger, 359 Wis. 2d 385, ¶17, 856 N.W.2d 874; Schaefer v. City of Fond du Lac, 99 Wis. 333, 341, 74 N.W. 810 (1898); Baxter v. Payne, 1 Pin. 501, 504 (Wis. Terr. 1845) (explaining that a law “being in derogation of the rules of the common law, has always been construed strictly”). The legislature did just that for takings, using clear, unambiguous, and peremptory language in § 32.09(4) to expressly identify those provisions that change the common law rule as well as how they change it: “If a depreciation in value of property results from an exercise of the police power, ․ no compensation may be paid for such depreciation except as expressly allowed in [Wis. Stat. § 32.09](5)(b) and (6) and [Wis. Stat. §] 32.19.” (Emphasis added.). Predictably on that list, given our Voigt decision, is § 32.09(6)(f), which compensates “[d]amages to property.”