UNITED AMERICA, LLC, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] According to the court of appeals, because United America's loss in property value from DOT's change of grade did not qualify as “physical” or “structural” loss, the circuit court's award must be vacated. Without endorsing its reasoning, the majority nevertheless affirms the court of appeals decision, concluding that “a property's diminution in value falls outside the scope of ‘damages to lands.’ ” Majority op., ¶10. The majority errs.
II
¶28 In relevant part, Wis. Stat. § 32.18 reads:
Where a street or highway improvement project undertaken by the department of transportation ․ causes a change of the grade of [a] street or highway in cases where such grade was not previously fixed by city, village or town ordinance, but does not require a taking of any abutting lands, the owner of such lands at the date of such change of grade may file with the department of transportation ․ a claim for any damages to said lands occasioned by such change of grade․ [If DOT denies the claim], such owner may within 90 days following such denial commence an action against [DOT] ․ to recover any damages to the lands shown to have resulted from such change of grade.
(Emphasis added.) The majority reads the text of this statute in an insupportably strained and narrow manner.