UNITED AMERICA, LLC, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶38 Rather than applying the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 32.18, the majority adopts an interpretation crafted by comparisons to a “closely related provision” in Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6)(f), which allows compensation for “damages to property” due to a change of grade resulting in a partial taking. According to the majority, because the legislature used the phrase “damages to property” in § 32.09(6)(f) instead of “damages to lands” as found in § 32.18, the legislature must have afforded diminution-in-value damages only under the former. See majority op., ¶14. The majority offers scant support for this conclusion, beyond its mere declaration that it is so. Section 32.09(6)(f) concerns “all matters involving the determination of just compensation in eminent domain proceedings”—that is, when there is a taking. (Emphasis added). Matter of Condemnation by Redevelopment Auth. of City of Green Bay, 120 Wis. 2d 402, 409, 355 N.W.2d 240 (1984) (describing eminent domain as a process where an owner's property “is taken against his or her will”).