UNITED AMERICA, LLC, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] 1. Both before and after Bhandari purchased the property, DOT wrote letters to Lincoln County commissioners and a Town of Merrill chairman stating that it had plans to change the intersection. However, the circuit court concluded that “it was not convinced that any type of due diligence search by Mr. Bhandari regarding the subject intersection would have revealed [these prior letters].”
2. The parties agree there was no taking of land in this case.
3. For purposes of this case, there are two operative phrases in Wis. Stat. § 32.18: the phrase “any damages to said lands occasioned by such change of grade,” and the phrase “any damages to the lands shown to have resulted from such change of grade.” Under § 32.18, the former phrase pertains to a landowner's statutory right to file a claim for damages with DOT after a change of grade, whereas the latter phrase pertains to a landowner's right to “commence an action” in circuit court when DOT denies a claim.