UNITED AMERICA, LLC, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The concept of ‘just compensation’ ․ applies to condemnation proceedings, and has no application to a statutory action for damages for change of grade commenced pursuant to the provisions of [section] 32.18.” Klingseisen v. Wisconsin State Highway Comm'n, 22 Wis. 2d 364, 368, 126 N.W.2d 40 (1964). Accordingly, § 32.09 and its reference to “damages to property” in the context of a taking cannot inform the meaning of “damages to the lands” occasioned by government action other than a taking.
¶39 The majority makes the same mistake in relying upon Wis. Stat. § 32.09(4). That statute states that “[i]f a depreciation in value of property results from an exercise of the police power, even though in conjunction with taking by eminent domain, no compensation may be paid for such depreciation except as expressly allowed in subs. (5)(b) and (6) and s. 32.19.” § 32.09(4). Just like § 32.09(6)(f), § 32.09(4) applies only “[i]n all matters involving the determination of just compensation in eminent domain proceedings” and has no application whatsoever to a statute creating a right of action where no land is taken. § 32.09 (emphasis added).