Francis G. GRAEF, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. CONTINENTAL INDEMNITY COMPANY, Defendant-Appellant,
[…] When Continental failed to approve payment for the duloxetine refill on June 23, 2015, Graef left the pharmacy without the medication because he was unable to pay for it himself. Without the duloxetine, Graef's depression relapsed and he attempted suicide by gunshot on August 9, 2015. Graef suffered injuries as a result of the self-inflicted gunshot. Graef's complaint establishes an unbroken causal chain from his workplace injury to his suicide attempt.
¶16 Continental asserts that Graef's allegations, if true, satisfy the conditions of liability under Wis. Stat. § 102.03(1), and therefore his claim must be filed as a worker's compensation claim. We agree.
¶17 As a reminder, the conditions of liability under Wis. Stat. § 102.03(1)(a)-(e) are:
• “the employee sustains an injury”;
• “at the time of the injury, both the employer and the employee are subject to” the Act;
• “at the time of the injury, the employee is performing service growing out of and incidental to his or her employment”;10
• “the injury is not intentionally self-inflicted”;
• “the accident or disease causing injury arises out of the employee's employment.”