Francis G. GRAEF, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. CONTINENTAL INDEMNITY COMPANY, Defendant-Appellant,
[…] Therefore, we remand the case to the circuit court with directions to grant summary judgment to Continental on Graef's negligence claim.
By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.
¶27 The majority dismisses Francis G. Graef's tort claim prematurely without affording him an opportunity to discover or develop facts which may establish his right to assert a claim outside of Wisconsin's worker's compensation law (“the Act”). Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 102.03(1), liability under the Act “shall exist” “only where the following conditions concur:
(a) Where the employee sustains an injury.
(b) Where, at the time of the injury, both the employer and employee are subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(c)1. Where, at the time of the injury, the employee is performing service growing out of and incidental to his or her employment.
․
(d) Where the injury is not intentionally self-inflicted.
(e) Where the accident or disease causing injury arises out of the employee's employment.”
Under § 102.03(2), “[w]here such conditions exist the right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employee of the same employer and the worker's compensation insurance carrier.” (Emphasis added.)
¶28 The plain text of the statute establishes an exclusive remedy against the insurer under the Act only when the employee possesses the “right” to recover—that is, when the employee has a “legal guarantee” of recovery where the statutory conditions are met.