IN RE: the COMMITMENT OF Tavodess MATTHEWS: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. Tavodess Matthews, Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the court of appeals.
I
¶2 This case arises from the early stages of proceedings to commit Matthews as a sexually violent person under Wis. Stat. ch. 980.2 After the State files a petition to commence ch. 980 proceedings, the circuit court must “hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent person.” Wis. Stat. § 980.04(2). The circuit court must hold a probable cause hearing for a person already in the State's custody “no later than 10 days after the person's scheduled release or discharge date.” Id. If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the person is sexually violent, then the Department of Health Services evaluates the person to determine whether that is in fact the case. § 980.04(3). Otherwise, the circuit court must dismiss the petition. Id.