IN RE: the COMMITMENT OF Tavodess MATTHEWS: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. Tavodess Matthews, Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] The State objected to the adjournment “for the record,” but admitted that it was “in a somewhat difficult position” as it had let go of its witness for the day. Despite its “disappointment,” the circuit court agreed to reschedule the hearing so long as Matthews waived his statutory right to a probable cause determination within 10 days of his scheduled release. Matthews did so, and the circuit court rescheduled the hearing for August 29.
¶5 The morning of the rescheduled hearing, Matthews' counsel filed a written request under Wis. Stat. § 801.58(1) to substitute the circuit court judge. Section 801.58(1) provides that a party in a civil action, such as a ch. 980 commitment proceeding, may request to substitute the circuit court judge before “the hearing of any preliminary contested matters” but “not later than 60 days after the summons and complaint are filed.” § 801.58(1). Matthews argued that his motion was timely because he filed it only 33 days after the State filed its ch. 980 petition and, since the circuit court had not actually commenced the probable cause hearing, it had not yet heard a “contested matter.”