IN RE: the COMMITMENT OF Tavodess MATTHEWS: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. Tavodess Matthews, Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] See id. The court of appeals therefore held that the circuit court had heard a preliminary contested matter prior to Matthews' judicial substitution request, rendering that request untimely. We granted Matthews' petition for review.
II
¶7 This case turns on our interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 801.58(1), which is a question of law that we review de novo. See Moreschi v. Village of Williams Bay, 2020 WI 95, ¶13, 395 Wis. 2d 55, 953 N.W.2d 318. In relevant part, § 801.58(1) provides as follows:
Any party to a civil action or proceeding may file a written request ․ for a substitution of a new judge for the judge assigned to the case. The written request shall be filed preceding the hearing of any preliminary contested matters and, if by the plaintiff, not later than 60 days after the summons and complaint are filed ․
¶8 Our focus here is specifically on the phrase “the hearing of any preliminary contested matters,” which both parties recognize as the crux of the case. Matthews maintains that we have previously held that only substantive issues are preliminary contested matters.