STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Mitchell L. CHRISTEN, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] Id. at 626-27, 128 S.Ct. 2783. The Court described these regulations and prohibitions as “presumptively lawful.” Id. at 627 n.26, 128 S.Ct. 2783. Two years after Heller, the Court held that the Second Amendment was incorporated against the States. McDonald v. City of Chicago, 561 U.S. 742, 750, 130 S.Ct. 3020, 177 L.Ed.2d 894 (2010). This means that the Second Amendment's protections “apply identically to the States and the Federal Government.” Id. at 766 n.14, 130 S.Ct. 3020.
¶26 Christen was convicted of possession of a firearm while intoxicated contrary to Wis. Stat. § 941.20(1)(b), which provides that a person who “[o]perates or goes armed with a firearm while he or she is under the influence of an intoxicant” “is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”
¶27 Wisconsin Stat. § 941.20(1)(b) bars the use of a firearm when the individual is intoxicated. This statute does not completely dispossess a lawful firearm owner from ownership.