STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Mitchell L. CHRISTEN, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] While he does have the right to “possess and carry weapons in case of confrontation,” “the right secured by the Second Amendment is not unlimited.” Heller, 554 U.S. at 592, 626, 128 S.Ct. 2783. As such, we must consider how close to the Second Amendment core right that § 941.20(1)(b) strikes.
¶44 Although at trial Christen successfully raised 9 the issue of self-defense, the jury found beyond a reasonable doubt that Christen did not act in self-defense. Wisconsin has codified the privilege of self-defense. § 939.48(1) (“A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his or her person by such other person.”). This self-defense privilege extends further in the context of the home where the privilege may include the presumptive right to use deadly force. See § 939.48(1m)(ar).