STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Mitchell L. CHRISTEN, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] Stat. § 941.20(1)(b) (2017-18)2 would violate his right to bear arms within his home. The circuit court denied that motion, and a jury convicted him of disorderly conduct and operating or going armed with a firearm while intoxicated under § 941.20(1)(b). Christen appealed the circuit court's denial of his motion to dismiss, which the court of appeals affirmed. State v. Christen, No. 2019AP1767-CR, unpublished slip op., 2020 WL 1271117 (Wis. Ct. App. Mar. 17, 2020). This court granted Christen's petition for review.
II. DISCUSSION
¶69 Wisconsin Stat. § 941.20(1)(b) provides that a person who “[o]perates or goes armed with a firearm while he or she is under the influence of an intoxicant” is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. Put simply, § 941.20(1)(b) criminalizes armed intoxication. Christen challenges the constitutionality of this provision as applied to him. Therefore, we look to the specific facts of his case, not to hypothetical or different facts. See State v.