I. BACKGROUND
[…] Palm, 391 Wis. 2d 497, ¶28, 942 N.W.2d 900; NLRB v. Wyman-Gordon Co., 394 U.S. 759, 764, 89 S.Ct. 1426, 22 L.Ed.2d 709 (1969) (explaining that rulemaking provisions in the law “assure fairness and mature consideration of rules of general application”). Accordingly, agencies must comport with rulemaking procedures set forth in ch. 227 when the agency's proffered directive meets the definition of a “rule.”
¶18 Wisconsin Stat. § 227.10(1) is the initial focus of our review. It provides: “Each agency shall promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute.” In Palm, we were asked to interpret whether Emergency Order 28 met that statutory definition. We concluded that it did because Emergency Order 28 was “a general order of general application.” Palm, 391 Wis. 2d 497, ¶42, 942 N.W.2d 900.