CHRISTUS LUTHERAN CHURCH OF APPLETON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Stat. § 32.09, which is applied during a just compensation proceeding, to require that the jurisdictional offer include items of “damage” listed in § 32.09 when they are relevant to the particular taking at issue.
¶60 One of the provisions of Wis. Stat. § 32.09 that is relevant to these proceedings is found in subsection (6), which addresses partial takings.11 Subsection (6) recognizes that in a partial taking, the property condemned may need to be valued by more than one item of damage to fully compensate the owner. For example, § 32.09(6)(e) requires that “Damages resulting from actual severance of land including damages resulting from ․ proximity damage to improvements remaining on condemnee's land” must be valued. Therefore, the acreage value may not be the total value of the land that has been taken. Compensation may be required in the jurisdictional offer because the land taken also may have provided a buffer for the remaining property and the taking removes that buffer.