CHRISTUS LUTHERAN CHURCH OF APPLETON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Stat. 32.05(2)(b) and (2)(a) appraisals are required to be provided to the property owner when the jurisdictional offer is made if both have been completed. § 32.05(2)(b).
¶64 Second, the Single Source appraisal is not a full narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional offer was based because it failed to value at least one item of property that is included in the $403,200 jurisdictional offer and of which the jurisdictional offer was required to give notice pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3)(d).
¶65 To explain further, Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3)(d) provides that the jurisdictional offer must state “the amount of compensation offered, itemized as to the items of damage as set forth in s. 32.09.” And, Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6)(e) requires the inclusion of severance damages in a partial taking when there are “damages resulting from severance of improvements or fixtures and proximity damage to improvements remaining on condemnee's land.”