CHRISTUS LUTHERAN CHURCH OF APPLETON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Stat. § 32.09, are “property” and must appear in the appraisal is misplaced. There is no reference to § 32.09 or “damages” in § 32.05(2)(a)’s “all property” requirement. Instead, § 32.09(6) dictates that those items must be “giv[en] effect” in the just compensation determination, which is not at issue since Christus filed a right-to-take action.
22. In fact, it creates a mandatory requirement for multiple appraisals despite the statutory language being discretionary. See Wis. Stat. § 32.05(2)(a) (“The condemnor shall cause at least one, or more in the condemnor's discretion, appraisal to be made of all property proposed to be acquired” (emphasis added).)
1. The record does not reflect whether DOT evaluated the Single Source appraisal before or after it offered to purchase the church's property for $133,400.