CHRISTUS LUTHERAN CHURCH OF APPLETON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] The statutes provide that notice of a jurisdictional offer, the parameters of which are set out in § 32.05(3), is “a jurisdictional requisite to a taking by condemnation.” § 32.05(4).
¶54 The question then becomes, how does DOT construct a statutorily sufficient jurisdictional offer. The DOT begins by obtaining one or more appraisals of all property to be acquired for its highway improvement. For example, an appraisal may be made pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 32.05(2)(a), which states, “The condemnor shall cause at least one, or more in the condemnor's discretion, appraisal to be made of all property proposed to be acquired.” The description of appraisals made pursuant to § 32.05(2)(a) is brief. Those appraisals require only that “all property proposed to be acquired” be valued in the appraisal. Paragraph (2)(a) does not say how that property should be described.
¶55 By contrast, Wis. Stat. § 32.05(2)(b) specifically describes the type of appraisal that is necessary to support a jurisdictional offer: “The condemnor shall provide the owner with a full narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional offer is based.” § 32.05(2)(b). The legislature has used different words to describe appraisals in § 32.05(2)(a) and (2)(b); therefore, rules of statutory construction require us to presume we are independently to interpret the difference in words as defining different types of appraisals. See Pawlowski v.