CHRISTUS LUTHERAN CHURCH OF APPLETON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] ¶73 Otterstatter involved a jurisdictional offer that was $30,000 higher than the $240,000 appraisal that the City had provided to Timothy Otterstatter. Otterstatter, 378 Wis. 2d 697, ¶1, 904 N.W.2d 396. This was a 12.5% increase in the jurisdictional offer amount over the appraisal amount. Otterstatter contended, among other things, that given the difference in the amount of the jurisdictional offer and the amount set out in the appraisal, the jurisdictional offer was invalid. Id., ¶2. He relied on Wis. Stat. § 32.05(2)(b), saying that the jurisdictional offer was not “based” “upon” the appraisal. Id., ¶24.
¶74 The Otterstatter court disagreed, reasoning that “there is no dispute that the meaning of ‘based’ ‘upon’ is that the appraisal must be a supporting part or fundamental ingredient of the jurisdictional offer.” Id. The Otterstatter court said, “We see nothing in the record that undermines the City's position that the February 2015 appraisal was a supporting part or fundamental ingredient of its jurisdictional offer.” Id., ¶25.