CHRISTUS LUTHERAN CHURCH OF APPLETON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Stat. § 32.05(2)(b) and (3)(e). Otterstatter, 378 Wis. 2d 697, ¶27, 904 N.W.2d 396. That is, “based” “upon” does not mean “equal to.” This conclusion by the Otterstatter court is further buttressed when we analyze § 32.05(2)(b) and (3)(e) in context. See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46, 681 N.W.2d 110 (“[S]tatutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes ․”). While the legislature did not use the term “equal to” in § 32.05(2)(b) or (3)(e), it did use the term “equal to” in a different subsection of § 32.05: “The award shall also state the compensation for the taking which shall be an amount at least equal to the amount of the jurisdictional offer.” § 32.05(7)(a) (emphasis added). Had the Legislature wanted to use the term “equal to” in § 32.05(2)(b) or (3)(e), it would have done so. See Pawlowski v. Am. Fam. Mut. Ins.