CHRISTUS LUTHERAN CHURCH OF APPLETON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] 13. This attempt at negotiation on the part of the condemnor is a jurisdictional requirement to proceed with the condemnation. Arrowhead Farms, Inc. v. Dodge Cnty., 21 Wis. 2d 647, 652, 124 N.W.2d 631 (1963). We have recognized that public policy “encourages the settlement of controversies without resort to litigation,” and that the legislature has made “attempt at negotiation compulsory in the field of eminent domain.” Connor v. Mich. Wis. Pipe Line Co., 15 Wis. 2d 614, 624, 113 N.W.2d 121 (1962).
14. That offer must outline several items enumerated in Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3)(a)-(i), including a statement “that the appraisal or one of the appraisals of the property on which condemnor's offer is based is available for inspection at a specified place by persons having an interest in the lands sought to be acquired.” § 32.05(3)(e).
15. The just compensation requirement is mandated by the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 13 of the Wisconsin Constitution.