CHRISTUS LUTHERAN CHURCH OF APPLETON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Stat. § 32.05(2)(b) and (3)(e).10 Finally, in light of Otterstatter, we address the parties’ arguments regarding the validity of the jurisdictional offer and the new requirement enunciated in the court of appeals’ decision.
A. Statutory Condemnation Procedures
¶21 This appeal concerns the condemnation of property for transportation use, which is governed by the procedures set forth in Wis. Stat. § 32.05.11 Pursuant to § 32.05, a condemnor is required to:
• “cause at least one, or more in the condemnor's discretion,” appraisal to be made of “all property proposed to be acquired,” § 32.05(2)(a);
• “provide the owner with a full narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional offer is based and a copy of any other appraisal made under par. (a),” § 32.05(2)(b);12
• inform the owner of his or her right to obtain an appraisal at the condemnor's expense, § 32.05(2)(b); and
• attempt to negotiate personally with the owner, § 32.05(2)(a).13
¶22 If negotiations fail to produce a voluntary sale, the condemnor may acquire the property by:
• sending the property owner a jurisdictional offer to purchase the property, Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3);14
• giving the property owner 20 days to accept or reject the jurisdictional offer, § 32.05(6); and
• (assuming the jurisdictional offer is not accepted) making an award of compensation “which shall be an amount at least equal to the amount of the jurisdictional offer,” § 32.05(7)(a), the “just compensation” requirement.15
¶23 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05 provides two methods for landowners to challenge a condemnation once damages have been awarded: (1) a right-to-take action, § 32.05(5), and (2) a just compensation proceeding, § 32.05(9)-(12). A right-to-take action, which Christus filed, is used “to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer, for any reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate” and is the “only manner in which any issue other than the amount of just compensation ․ may be raised pertaining to the condemnation of the property described in the jurisdictional offer.” § 32.05(5).