CHRISTUS LUTHERAN CHURCH OF APPLETON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Stat. § 32.05(2)(a).” Christus, 389 Wis. 2d 600, ¶24, 937 N.W.2d 63. According to the court of appeals, because the jurisdictional offer included compensation for severance damages not found in the initial appraisal, the appraisal failed to satisfy § 32.05(2)(a).20 In reaching this conclusion, the court of appeals conflated “property” and “damages.” The focus of § 32.05(2)(a) is the appraisal of property. The statute dictates that a condemnor “shall cause at least one, or more in the condemnor's discretion, appraisal to be made of all property proposed to be acquired.” § 32.05(2)(a) (emphasis added). Chapter 32 defines “property” as “includ[ing] estates in lands, fixtures and personal property directly connected with lands.” § 32.01(2).