CHRISTUS LUTHERAN CHURCH OF APPLETON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] It was a full narrative appraisal. By contrast, all items of Christus Lutheran's property were not valued in the Single Source appraisal. Specifically, severance damages under Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6)(e) were not included in the Single Source appraisal and Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3)(d) requires that they be included if the taking causes severance damages.
¶77 To explain further, Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3) describes what must be included in the “Jurisdictional Offer to Purchase.” Section 32.05(3)(d) requires that the jurisdictional offer give notice of “the amount of compensation offered, itemized as to the items of damage set forth in s. 32.09.” Section 32.05(3)(d)’s reference to Wis. Stat. § 32.09 requires the jurisdictional offer to reach back into § 32.09(6)(e) to include severance damages when they exist. The statutes require that the jurisdictional offer be based upon an appraisal that has been given to the property owner. § 32.05(3)(e) (“appraisal of the property on which condemnor's offer is based is available for inspection”) and § 32.05(2)(b) (“a full narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional offer is based”).