CHRISTUS LUTHERAN CHURCH OF APPLETON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] 10. The majority opinion chaffs at my use of a dictionary definition for “narrative.” Majority op., ¶21 n.12. It refers to a definition from the Appraisal Institute that defines a narrative appraisal as “the most detailed and customizable format for reporting appraisal conclusions.” Id. That definition sounds ok to me too. Under either definition, a full, detailed description of what is being appraised is required.
11. DOT's condemnation of church property is a partial taking.
12. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(2)(b) provides: “The condemnor shall provide the owner with a full narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional offer is based and a copy of any other appraisal made under par. (a) and at the same time shall inform the owner of his or her right to obtain an appraisal under this paragraph.”
13. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(2)(a) provides: “The condemnor shall cause at least one, or more in the condemnor's discretion, appraisal to be made of all property proposed to be acquired.”
14. Majority op., ¶34.
15. Id.
16. Id.
17. Single Source appraisal, 12.
18. Id.
19. Majority op., ¶14; this factual creation is repeated at ¶31.
20. Majority op., ¶31.
21. Majority op., ¶¶24–32.