CHRISTUS LUTHERAN CHURCH OF APPLETON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] (a).” § 32.05(2)(b). Clearly, the legislature was talking about two different appraisals, if the first appraisal was made under paragraph (2)(a) rather than under paragraph (2)(b).
¶58 It is important to note that there is a statutory connection among what a jurisdictional offer must contain, which is set out in Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3), the “damages” listed in Wis. Stat. § 32.09 and an appraisal pursuant to § 32.05(2)(b) upon which a jurisdictional offer is based.
¶59 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(3) sets out all the items of which the jurisdictional offer must give notice. Section 32.05(3)(d) requires that a jurisdictional offer “[s]tat[e] the amount of compensation offered, itemized as to the items of damage set forth in s. 32.09.” In so doing, § 32.05(3) reaches back into Wis. Stat. § 32.09, which is applied during a just compensation proceeding, to require that the jurisdictional offer include items of “damage” listed in § 32.09 when they are relevant to the particular taking at issue.
¶60 One of the provisions of Wis.