Stat. § 227.57. See Wisconsin's Env't Decade, Inc. v. PSC, 69 Wis. 2d 1, 230 N.W.2d 243 (1975) (WED I) (applying the standing principles of the predecessor statutes to Wis. Stat. §§ 227.52 and 227.53 to a WEPA challenge); see also Wisconsin's Env't Decade, Inc. v. PSC, 98 Wis. 2d 682, 298 N.W.2d 205 (Ct. App. 1980) (finding “little difference” between WED III’s reasonableness standard of review and the predecessor statute to § 227.57 and reviewing the adequacy of an EIS under that statute).
¶39 Wisconsin Stat. § 227.57(2) commands that “[u]nless the court finds a ground for setting aide, modifying, remanding or ordering agency action or ancillary relief under a specified provision of this section, it shall affirm the agency's action.” § 227.57(2). However, “[t]he court shall reverse or remand the case to the agency if it finds that the agency's exercise of discretion is ․ in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision.” § 227.57(8). Thereafter, a court may “make such interlocutory order as it finds necessary to preserve the interests of any party and the public pending further ․ agency action.” § 227.57(9).
¶40 As discussed above, we have concluded that the Department failed to comply with WEPA's requirements in regard to its negative-EIS decision. Therefore, the Department has violated its obligation to follow the law. Wis. Stat. § 227.57(8).