Id. at 430, 256 N.W.2d 149.
¶20 As WEPA is based principally on the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), we may look to federal law in our quest to interpret WEPA's requirements. See id. at 419-24, 256 N.W.2d 149. Under NEPA, “effects” include both direct and indirect effects, and indirect effects are defined as those that “are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b) (2021). Especially pertinent to this case, “[i]ndirect effects may include growth inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use, population density or growth rate, and related effects on air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems.” § 1508.8(b). Similarly, federal courts have long held that federal agencies must consider both direct and indirect environmental effects of major agency actions when determining whether to prepare an EIS. See, e.g., Sierra Club v.