IN RE: the commitment of: STATE of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Petitioner, v. Anthony James JENDUSA, Respondent-Respondent.
[…] Because we uphold the discovery order under Wis. Stat. § 980.036(5), we do not address these additional questions.
11. This court has jurisdiction to review a denial of leave to file an interlocutory appeal under both the Wisconsin Constitution and Wis. Stat. § 808.10(1). See Leavitt v. Beverly Enters., Inc., 2010 WI 71, ¶46, 326 Wis. 2d 421, 784 N.W.2d 683 (“[T]he Wisconsin Constitution provides that we have ‘appellate jurisdiction over all courts’ and we ‘may review judgments and orders of the court of appeals.’ ” (quoting Wis. Const. art. VII, § 3(2)-(3))); see also § 808.10(1) (“A decision of the court of appeals is reviewable by the supreme court only upon a petition for review granted by the supreme court.”). We acknowledge that language from our cases decided shortly after the creation of the court of appeals might be read to mean this court lacks jurisdiction to review such denials. See Aparacor, Inc. v.