IN RE: the commitment of: STATE of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Petitioner, v. Anthony James JENDUSA, Respondent-Respondent.
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. “If the meaning of the statute is plain, [then] we ordinarily stop the inquiry.” Id. We give statutory language “its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning.” Id. We give “technical or specially-defined words or phrases” their “technical or special definitional meaning.” Id. “Context is important to meaning” and must be interpreted “as part of a whole.” Id., ¶46.
¶49 The legislature has limited the scope of discovery in chapter 980 proceedings. Wis. Stat. § 980.036(11) (“This section provides the only methods of obtaining discovery and inspection in proceedings under this chapter.”). Accordingly, to receive the DOC database, Jendusa must show that it is discoverable under one of the provisions of § 980.036. The majority focuses its analysis on § 980.036(5).3 Section 980.036(5) provides that “[o]n motion of a party, the court may order the production of any item of evidence or raw data that is intended to be introduced at the trial for testing or analysis under such terms and conditions as the court prescribes.” (Emphasis added.) This language is as clear as it could be—some party must intend to introduce at trial the raw data requested. Neither the State nor Jendusa claimed they would introduce the raw data at trial.