IN RE: the commitment of: STATE of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Petitioner, v. Anthony James JENDUSA, Respondent-Respondent.
[…] This argument misunderstands the Alt privilege and ignores the facts of this case. The Alt court announced that experts have an implied legal privilege to refuse to provide expert testimony. Id. at 86, 589 N.W.2d 21. So, “absent a showing of compelling circumstances, an expert cannot be compelled to give expert testimony whether the inquiry asks for the expert's existing opinions or would require further work.” Id. at 89, 589 N.W.2d 21. Alt based this privilege on the text of Wis. Stat. § 907.06, which predicated a court's appointment of an expert witness on the expert witness’ “consent[ ].” Id. at 86, 589 N.W.2d 21 (“If a court cannot compel an expert witness to testify, it logically follows that a litigant should not be able to so compel an expert.”).Alt is of no avail to the State for two reasons. First, the State concedes in its brief that “Dr. Thornton has no objection” to this court appointment or to analyzing this data, and so § 907.06 permits both. Second, only the privilege holder—here, Dr.