MOHNS INC., Plaintiff-Respondent, v. BMO HARRIS BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] 4. BMO does not challenge the attorney's fees award, which the circuit court ordered as part of the sanction for BMO's discovery violations; therefore, the attorney's fees award stands and is not affected by the decision of this court.
5. https://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/Schrodingers-cat (explaining Nobel Prize-winning Austrian physicist Erwin Schrödinger's thought experiment presenting the paradox of a cat being both dead and alive at the same time, as a critique of a particular interpretation of quantum mechanics).
6. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.02(5)(b) provides: “A party may set forth 2 or more statements of a claim or defense alternatively or hypothetically, either in one claim or defense or in separate claims or defenses. When 2 or more statements are made in the alternative and one of them if made independently would be sufficient, the pleading is not made insufficient by the insufficiency of one or more of the alternative statements. A party may also state as many separate claims or defenses as the party has regardless of consistency and whether based on legal or equitable grounds. All statements shall be made subject to the obligations set forth in s. 802.05.”
7. Mohns argues BMO's objections to this issue were deficient in the circuit court. We disagree.