MOHNS INC., Plaintiff-Respondent, v. BMO HARRIS BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] 2. Exercise of Discretion Analysis
¶38 The circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion when it imposed the sanction of judgment on liability against BMO because it found that BMO's actions were egregious and without a clear and justifiable excuse, applied a sanction authorized under Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2), and reached a reasonable determination. There is no question that the law permits this sanction. Wisconsin Stat. § 804.12(2) provides that “the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just,” and authorizes:
1. An order that the matters regarding which the order was made or any other designated facts shall be taken to be established for the purposes of the action in accordance with the claim of the party obtaining the order;