¶2 That conclusion informs our decision regarding Moreschi's other two claims: (1) that her due process rights were violated by the inclusion of the Board'
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1). This court has long recognized “that oral orders, although effective as soon as they are announced, must nevertheless be reduced to writing before an appellate court may have jurisdiction to review them.” State v. Malone, 136 Wis. 2d 250, 257, 401 N.W.2d 563 (1987). Those oral orders, reduced to writing, must then be “filed in the office of the clerk of court.” Wis. Stat. § 807.11(2). Once an oral order is “filed in the office of the clerk of court,” the order is entered and appealable. § 808.03(1). Appeals of final orders are similar to certiorari review of a board's decision because they both seek relief from a decision. Compare Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1) (“[A] final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law.”) with Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)10. (“Any person ․ aggrieved by any decision of the board of appeals ․ may ․ commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari.”).