¶2 That conclusion informs our decision regarding Moreschi's other two claims: (1) that her due process rights were violated by the inclusion of the Board'
[…] State v. Malone, 136 Wis. 2d 250, 257, 401 N.W.2d 563 (1987). Those oral orders, reduced to writing, must then be “filed in the office of the clerk of court.” Wis. Stat. § 807.11(2). Once an oral order is “filed in the office of the clerk of court,” the order is entered and appealable. § 808.03(1). Appeals of final orders are similar to certiorari review of a board's decision because they both seek relief from a decision. Compare Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1) (“[A] final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law.”) with Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)10. (“Any person ․ aggrieved by any decision of the board of appeals ․ may ․ commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari.”). Accordingly, like an appeal of an oral order of a circuit court, an oral vote of a board, reduced to writing in the minutes and filed in the office of the board, can serve as the triggering event for § 62.23(7)(e)10.