STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. George E. SAVAGE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Second, the court in Dinkins recognized that the DOC Administrative Directive #15-12 may have addressed the problem in Dinkins. Finally, the holding in Dinkins must be couched within the factual record in which it rests and is inapplicable to Savage because of key factual differences.
¶42 As discussed above, Dinkins reached its conclusion based on Wis. Stat. § 301.45(2)(d). However, Savage was not subjected to the requirements of § 301.45(2)(d). Because he was under DOC supervision, Savage was subject to the requirements of § 301.45(2)(b). Section 301.45(2)(b) provides that “[i]f the [DOC] has supervision over a person subject to sub. (1g), the [DOC] shall enter into the registry under this section the information specified in par. (a) concerning the person.” This statute does not contain the same “unable to provide” language upon which the court in Dinkins relied. Compare § 301.45(2)(b) with § 301.45(2)(d).