STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. George E. SAVAGE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id., ¶28. The court answered this question in the negative, stating:
[A] registrant cannot be convicted of violating Wis. Stat. § 301.45(6) for failing to report the address at which he will be residing when he is unable to provide this information ․ [A] registrant is unable to provide the required information when that information does not exist, despite the registrant's reasonable attempt to provide it.
Id., ¶63.
¶40 To reach this conclusion, the court interpreted several statutory provisions from Wis. Stat. § 301.45, including § 301.45(2)(d). See id., ¶¶30-32. Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(2)(d) provides, in relevant part:
A person subject to [the registration requirements] who is not under the supervision of the [DOC] or the [DHS] shall provide the information specified in par. (a) to the [DOC] in accordance with the rules under sub. (8). If the person is unable to provide an item of information specified in par. (a), the [DOC] may request assistance from a circuit court or the [DHS] in obtaining that item of information.
The court relied on the “unable to provide” language from this statute to reach its conclusion that “a registrant cannot be convicted of violating Wis. Stat. § 301.45(6) ․ when he [is] unable to provide this information.” Dinkins, 339 Wis. 2d 78, ¶52, 810 N.W.2d 787.11