Kathleen PAPA and Professional Homecare Providers, Inc., Plaintiffs-Respondents-Petitioners, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] (2) [the terms of which are not material here], the exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a rule or guidance document shall be an action for declaratory judgment as to the validity of the rule or guidance document brought in the circuit court ․” Wis. Stat. § 227.40. An “action for declaratory judgment” is a phrase of art and, presumably, the legislature's institutional memory runs far enough back to remember when it adopted the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act in 1927 (now codified at Wis. Stat. § 806.04). Ch. 212, Laws of 1927. And in that statute, we find the mandate that “[i]n any proceeding under this section the court may make such award of costs as may seem equitable and just.” Wis. Stat. § 806.04(10).
¶59 The legislature expressly chose to subject the state to a proceeding in which costs could be awarded. The question is whether, in doing so, it manifested consent to the imposition of costs “as may seem equitable and just.” I think it did.