Kathleen PAPA and Professional Homecare Providers, Inc., Plaintiffs-Respondents-Petitioners, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] “[S]tates voluntarily opt into the federal scheme and thereby bind themselves to abide by the rules and regulations imposed by the federal government in return for federal funding.” Gister v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 2012 WI 86, ¶14, 342 Wis. 2d 496, 818 N.W.2d 880. The States administer Medicaid pursuant to federal requirements set forth in Title XIX of the Social Security Act. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396-1396w-5. “The State of Wisconsin has joined the federal Medicaid system, and has consequently committed itself to following the federal law governing that system.” Gister, 342 Wis. 2d 496, ¶14, 818 N.W.2d 880. DHS administers Wisconsin's medical assistance program. Wis. Stat. § 49.45(1).
¶5 DHS has Medicaid-related responsibilities, including those “relating to fiscal matters, the eligibility for benefits ․ and general supervision of the medical assistance program.” Wis. Stat. § 49.45(2)(a)1. DHS is required to “reimburse providers for medically necessary and appropriate health care services ․ when provided to currently eligible medical assistance recipients.” Wis. Admin.