Kathleen PAPA and Professional Homecare Providers, Inc., Plaintiffs-Respondents-Petitioners, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).
¶18 DHS argues that this case is not justiciable because it is not ripe. Ripeness is a question of law which we review de novo. Olson v. Town of Cottage Grove, 2008 WI 51, ¶38, 309 Wis. 2d 365, 749 N.W.2d 211.
¶19 This case requires us to determine the scope of DHS's authority to recoup payments made to Medicaid service providers. “The question of the scope of an agency's authority requires the interpretation of relevant statutes [and regulations], which presents a question of law, which we review de novo.” Lake Beulah Mgmt. Dist. v. DNR, 2011 WI 54, ¶23, 335 Wis. 2d 47, 799 N.W.2d 73 (citing Andersen v. DNR, 2011 WI 19, ¶25, 332 Wis. 2d 41, 796 N.W.2d 1). We do not defer to agency interpretations. Wis. Stat. § 227.57(11) (“Upon review of an agency action or decision, the court shall accord no deference to the agency's interpretation of law.”); see also Tetra Tech EC, Inc. v. DOR, 2018 WI 75, ¶108, 382 Wis. 2d 496, 914 N.W.2d 21. Statutory and regulatory interpretation begin and end with the language of the relevant statutes and regulations if their meaning is plain. State ex rel. Kalal v.