Kathleen PAPA and Professional Homecare Providers, Inc., Plaintiffs-Respondents-Petitioners, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See 2017 Wis. Act 369, § 65. PHP argues that it pled a § 227.40(1) claim and that the amendment should therefore apply retroactively to this case. But we need not decide whether that amendment would apply retroactively to this case because we need not decide whether the Perfection Policy is a guidance document.
12. While the parties dispute whether the Perfection Policy is a rule, they agree that it was not promulgated as such. Accordingly, the Perfection Policy cannot be and is not a source of its own authority. See Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) (“No agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold, including as a term or condition of any license issued by the agency, unless that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been promulgated in accordance with this subchapter․”) (Emphasis added.)
13. DHS has other audit and recoupment authority relating to hospitals and contractors under Wis. Stat. § 49.45(3)(f)2m. and 3., but those subdivisions are not at issue in this case.
14. All subsequent references to Wis. Admin.