Kathleen PAPA and Professional Homecare Providers, Inc., Plaintiffs-Respondents-Petitioners, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] In cases of mathematical inaccuracies in computations or statements of claims, the measure of recovery will be limited to the amount of the error.
§ 49.45(3)(f)2.
¶36 The plain language makes clear that DHS's audit and recoupment authority focus on the “actual provision” of covered services, “the appropriateness” of claims, and the “accuracy of claims.” Wis. Stat. § 49.45(3)(f)1.-2. DHS may require service providers to “maintain records.” § 49.45(3)(f)1. It “may audit such records to verify actual provision of services and the appropriateness and accuracy of claims.” Id. And it “may recover the value of any payment made to a provider which cannot be so verified.” § 49.45(3)(f)2. (emphasis added). The “so verified” language, viewed in context, refers back to subd.