Kathleen PAPA and Professional Homecare Providers, Inc., Plaintiffs-Respondents-Petitioners, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Stat. §§ 808.07(2)(a)3. and 806.04(8). Neither expressly authorizes a court to order costs and attorney fees. The former permits a circuit court to “[m]ake any order appropriate to preserve the existing state of affairs or the effectiveness of the judgment subsequently to be entered” while an appeal is pending. § 808.07(2)(a)3. And the latter permits a circuit court to grant “[f]urther relief based on a declaratory judgment” “whenever necessary or proper,” but does not expressly include costs or attorney fees. § 806.04(8). The circuit court did not cite Wis. Stat. § 806.04(10) as authority for awarding costs and attorney fees. Under Wis. Stat. § 806.04(10), “In any proceeding under this section the court may make such award of costs as may seem equitable and just.” While that subsection allows an award of costs generally, it does not expressly authorize an award of costs or attorney fees against the State.