Kathleen PAPA and Professional Homecare Providers, Inc., Plaintiffs-Respondents-Petitioners, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶47 Because the State has sovereign immunity, “[t]his court has frequently held that costs may not be taxed against the state or an administrative agency of the state unless expressly authorized by statute.” Martineau v. State Conservation Comm'n, 54 Wis. 2d 76, 79, 194 N.W.2d 664 (1972) (collecting cases). Thus, the circuit court could not order DHS to pay PHP's costs and attorney fees unless “expressly authorized” by statute.
¶48 The circuit court cited two statutes as grounds for its supplemental order and order for costs and attorney fees, Wis. Stat. §§ 808.07(2)(a)3. and 806.04(8). Neither expressly authorizes a court to order costs and attorney fees. The former permits a circuit court to “[m]ake any order appropriate to preserve the existing state of affairs or the effectiveness of the judgment subsequently to be entered” while an appeal is pending. § 808.07(2)(a)3. And the latter permits a circuit court to grant “[f]urther relief based on a declaratory judgment” “whenever necessary or proper,” but does not expressly include costs or attorney fees. § 806.04(8). The circuit court did not cite Wis.