STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Ryan M. MUTH, Defendant-Appellant-Cross-Petitioner.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 973.20(1r) (emphasis added). A “victim,” within the meaning of the statute is “[a] person against whom a crime has been committed.” Wis. Stat. § 950.02(4)(a)1.7 The victim is, therefore, the injured person, and the statute directs restitution to that person. This is our classic remedy-claim-owner formulation.
¶102 The balance of the statute confirms that this is the operative relationship. At the sentencing hearing, the court must inquire into the amount of restitution the victim seeks—the victim, not the state. Wis. Stat. § 973.20(13)(c) (“The court ․ shall inquire of the district attorney regarding the amount of restitution, if any, that the victim claims.” (emphasis added)). The lead opinion does not inquire into the amount the state believes will be effective in rehabilitating the defendant or deterring future criminal conduct. It asks the measure of the victim's injury because restitution effectuates the victim's claim. The statute also places the onus on victims to prove the amount of restitution owed to them. § 973.20(14)(a) (“The burden of demonstrating by the preponderance of the evidence the amount of loss sustained by a victim as a result of a crime considered at sentencing is on the victim. The district attorney is not required to represent any victim unless the hearing is held at or prior to the sentencing proceeding or the court so orders.” (emphasis added)). But if restitution is a “sanction for criminal conduct owned by the State,” lead op., ¶2, why is it the victim's responsibility to prove how much sanction the state ought to levy against the defendant?