STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Ryan M. MUTH, Defendant-Appellant-Cross-Petitioner.
[…] Stat. § 950.02(4)(a) suggesting that restitution be permitted through such an indirect route, we conclude that the restitution statute intended to limit the recovery of lost wages for attending court proceedings to the persons identified in Wis. Stat. § 973.20(5)(b).
Id. Muth argues that these statements foreclose the State's marital property argument.
¶57 We disagree. Muth fails to recognize that in Johnson, the stepfather directly asserted a claim for restitution of his lost wages under Wis. Stat. § 973.20(5)(b). His spouse did not assert a community property claim under § 973.20(5)(a) as is presented here. This distinction is significant because § 973.20(5)(a) and (b) present different legal theories under which a victim can recover. As we explained above, § 973.20(5)(b) addresses expenses incurred “by the person against whom a crime considered at sentencing was committed.” The stepdaughter was the person against whom the crime was committed, not the stepfather.14 Id., ¶22 (explaining that the stepfather was not a person against whom a crime was committed).