STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Ryan M. MUTH, Defendant-Appellant-Cross-Petitioner.
[…] App. 1999). Stated otherwise, we determine whether the circuit court applied the correct law in exercising its discretion. The interpretation and application of statutes present questions of law that we review independently. Wiskerchen, 385 Wis. 2d 120, ¶16, 921 N.W.2d 730 (quoting Marder v. Bd. of Regents, 2005 WI 159, ¶19, 286 Wis. 2d 252, 706 N.W.2d 110); Westmas v. Creekside Tree Serv., Inc., 2018 WI 12, ¶17, 379 Wis. 2d 471, 907 N.W.2d 68 (citing Highland Manor Assoc. v. Bast, 2003 WI 152, ¶8, 268 Wis. 2d 1, 672 N.W.2d 709).
B. Restitution's Burden-Shifting Scheme
¶16 Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20 (2017–18)5 is the restitution statute from which we begin our discussion. Section 973.20(1r) provides, in relevant part:
When imposing sentence or ordering probation for any crime ․ for which the defendant was convicted, the court, in addition to any other penalty authorized by law, shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of a crime considered at sentencing or, if the victim is deceased, to his or her estate, unless the court finds substantial reason not to do so and states the reason on the record.
§ 973.20(1r). A victim has the initial burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she sustained a loss as a result of a crime considered at sentencing. Wiskerchen, 385 Wis. 2d 120, ¶25, 921 N.W.2d 730 (citing Wis. Stat. § 973.20(14)(a) (2015–16)). Once this burden is satisfied, restitution is mandatory “unless the court finds substantial reason not to do so and states the reason on the record.” Wis. Stat. § 973.20(1r); see Fernandez, 316 Wis. 2d 598, ¶21, 764 N.W.2d 509. Stated otherwise, the burden shifts to the defendant to explain why the circuit court should not impose restitution or why the amount thereof should be lower than the loss that was proved.
¶17 Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20(14)(b) is relevant here. It provides, in part that:
The burden of demonstrating, by the preponderance of the evidence, the financial resources of the defendant, the present and future earning ability of the defendant and the needs and earning ability of the defendant's dependents is on the defendant. The defendant may assert any defense that he or she could raise in a civil action for the loss sought to be compensated.
Therefore, we turn to § 973.20(14)(b) and decisions in which § 973.20(14)(b) has been interpreted.
C. The Civil Settlement
1. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20(14)(b)
¶18 The first issue is whether the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in concluding that Muth did not prove either of his asserted defenses. The resolution of this issue begins with our interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 973.20(14)(b).
¶19 From our previous interpretations we have established two rules that we consider in light of the defenses to restitution in this case. First, defenses raised under Wis. Stat. § 973.20(14)(b) can go to the amount of restitution but not to whether there is liability for restitution. State v. Sweat, 208 Wis. 2d 409, 418, 561 N.W.2d 695 (1997) (concluding that “the restitution statute goes to establishing the amount of the loss sought to be compensated [and that d]efenses to liability are not relevant once restitution is available to crime victims”). Second, in order that a victim may be made whole but not receive double recoveries, a defendant “may assert any defense, including accord and satisfaction or setoff, in the sentencing hearing.”