STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Ryan M. MUTH, Defendant-Appellant-Cross-Petitioner.
[…] That is to say, that paradigm won't work unless we believe that Wis. Stat. § 973.20 says a remedy can belong to someone who has not been injured (the state), thereby wresting its control from the cause of action's owner (the victim). And further, we must believe that the statute says the victim may not release the cause of action that restitution is supposed to vindicate so that the state may use the remedy for its own purposes. Thankfully, this bizarre relationship between remedies, claims, and owners appears to be entirely unique to our § 973.20 jurisprudence.
¶100 Let's remember, for a moment, why we contorted the otherwise uncontroversial relationship between these legal concepts. We are trying to decide whether “accord and satisfaction” is part of the category “any defense that he or she could raise in a civil action for the loss sought to be compensated.” Wis. Stat. § 973.20(14)(b). Accord and satisfaction is, quite obviously, a defense Mr. Muth could successfully raise in a civil action against the losses for which the victims seek compensation in this case. So we had to figure out why “any defense” cannot include this defense.