STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Ryan M. MUTH, Defendant-Appellant-Cross-Petitioner.
[…] Should she be able to claim half because her husband also has an undivided interest in half of her wages?
14. Notably, the stepfather recovered for the cost of installing a security system in the home. State v. Johnson, 2002 WI App 166, ¶31, 256 Wis. 2d 871, 649 N.W.2d 284. That recovery was premised not on Wis. Stat. § 973.20(5)(a) or (b) but on (d). Id., ¶20. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20(5)(d) provides that a restitution order may “[i]f justice so requires, reimburse any insurer, surety or other person who has compensated a victim for a loss otherwise compensable under this section.” The stepfather was an “other person.” Johnson, 256 Wis. 2d 871, ¶20, 649 N.W.2d 284. Therefore, Johnson is not internally inconsistent.