STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Ryan M. MUTH, Defendant-Appellant-Cross-Petitioner.
[…] It would be senseless to use a defense to a victim's civil case against the state's attempt to impose a sanction or a fine-analog because the plaintiff is not the same.8
¶104 All of the statutory pieces line up, without one out of place, if we preserve the traditional remedy-claim-owner nexus. The defendant commits a crime against a victim, which gives rise to a cause of action belonging to the injured victim, not the state. The statute provides an avenue by which the victim, not the state, may pursue a remedy, which effectuates the victim's claim. Wis. Stat. § 973.20(1r) (“[T]he court ․ shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of a crime considered at sentencing[.]”). The responsibility for proving the amount of restitution owed belongs to the victim, not the state. § 973.20(14)(a) (“The burden of demonstrating by the preponderance of the evidence the amount of loss sustained by a victim as a result of a crime considered at sentencing is on the victim.”). The amount of restitution may be affected by how much the defendant has already paid the victim. § 973.20(8) (“Any restitution made by payment or community service shall be set off against any judgment in favor of the victim in a civil action arising out of the facts or events which were the basis for the restitution.”); see also Huml, 293 Wis. 2d 169, ¶22, 716 N.W.2d 807 (“[B]efore a circuit court reduces any unpaid restitution to a civil judgment, the probationer may prove that the victim has already recovered damages from him that are the same as the damages covered by the restitution order. [Wis.