STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Ryan M. MUTH, Defendant-Appellant-Cross-Petitioner.
[…] Id. at 424, 561 N.W.2d 695. We also stated that “[d]efenses to liability are not relevant once restitution is available to crime victims.” Id. at 418, 561 N.W.2d 695.
¶24 To summarize, we distinguished between defenses that negate liability and defenses that lower the amount of restitution. We concluded that accord and satisfaction is a permissible defense but only as to “the measure or amount of total restitution.” Id. at 424, 561 N.W.2d 695.
¶25 Sweat relied on statutory purpose but, importantly, also grounded its interpretation in the text of Wis. Stat. § 973.20. First, § 973.20(14)(b) contains multiple sentences. Its first sentence states, “[t]he burden of demonstrating, by the preponderance of the evidence, the financial resources of the defendant, the present and future earning ability of the defendant and the needs and earning ability of the defendant's dependents is on the defendant.” Its second sentence provides that “[t]he defendant may assert any defense that he or she could raise in a civil action for the loss sought to be compensated.”