STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Ryan M. MUTH, Defendant-Appellant-Cross-Petitioner.
[…] Huml v. Vlazny, 2006 WI 87, ¶41 n.11, 293 Wis. 2d 169, 716 N.W.2d 807 (quoted source omitted) (comparing general damages such as pain and suffering).
¶114 For every restitution claim, the victim has the burden to prove the amount of loss suffered as a result of the defendant's crime. Wis. Stat. § 973.20(13)(a), (14)(a). When disputing a restitution claim, the defendant has the burden to demonstrate his financial resources and earning ability, as well as his dependents' needs and earning ability. § 973.20(13)(a), (14)(b).
¶115 The defendant can also assert against a restitution claim “any defense that he or she could raise in a civil action for the loss sought to be compensated.” Wis. Stat. § 973.20(14)(b) (emphasis added). Muth asserted two: (a) setoff and (b) accord and satisfaction. When raised against a restitution claim, both defenses are aimed at reducing the bottom-line amount. But each gets there through a different path.