STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Ryan M. MUTH, Defendant-Appellant-Cross-Petitioner.
[…] I. ACCORD AND SATISFACTION
¶72 Our statute on criminal restitution, Wis. Stat. § 973.20, says “the court ․ shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution ․ to any victim of a crime[.]” § 973.20(1r). The circuit court has broad power to order restitution pursuant to § 973.20. Criminal restitution serves not only to make a victim whole, but also serves penal and rehabilitative purposes. See State v. Sweat, 208 Wis. 2d 409, 422, 561 N.W.2d 695 (1997) (“Restitution serves a dual purpose, making the victim whole and rehabilitating the defendant.”).
¶73 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.20(14)(b), a defendant in a restitution proceeding may “assert any defense that he or she could raise in a civil action for the loss sought to be compensated.” As our case law makes clear, “any defense” includes the defense of accord and satisfaction. See Huml v.