STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Ryan M. MUTH, Defendant-Appellant-Cross-Petitioner.
[…] Additional damages not to exceed $500,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased minor, or $350,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased adult, for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased, or to the siblings of the deceased, if the siblings were minors at the time of the death.Wis. Stat. § 895.04(4). Although general damages for loss of society and companionship are recoverable under § 895.04(4), general damages are not recoverable pursuant to the language of Wis. Stat. § 973.20(5)(a).
6. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20(5)(b) allows recovery of lost wages and out of pocket expenses that resulted “from the filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the crime.” However, the lead opinion does not analyze the restitution award under subsection (5)(b), despite the State's reliance on this section, likely in an effort to avoid overruling State v. Johnson, 2002 WI App 166, 256 Wis. 2d 871, 649 N.W.2d 284.