STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Ryan M. MUTH, Defendant-Appellant-Cross-Petitioner.
[…] Marotz v. Hallman, 2007 WI 89, ¶20, 302 Wis. 2d 428, 734 N.W.2d 411.
4. In a letter dated March 28, 2017, to the Washington County Circuit Court, the State argued that the amount of restitution should include the entirety of the spouses' lost wages because “Wisconsin is a marital property state.”
5. All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise indicated.
6. Restitution that results from crime commission is most often held to be a form of punishment under federal statutes and therefore subject to the Ex Post Facto Clause. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1) (2012) provides that a federal sentencing court “shall order” restitution “in addition to, or in the case of a misdemeanor, in addition or in lieu of, any other penalty authorized by law.” This language is similar to Wis. Stat. § 973.20(1r).