Any school board may apply for a grant under the program.
(c) As a condition of receiving a grant under this subsection, the school board shall provide matching funds equal to the amount of the grant award.
(d) A school board may use settlement funds awarded under this subsection only for the payment of costs incurred by the school board to replace school buses in accordance with the settlement guidelines.
2019 Wis. Act 9, § 55c. Removing the vetoed words, Wis. Stat. § 16.047(4s) now reads: “The department shall establish a program to award grants of settlement funds from the appropriation under [Wis. Stat. §] 20.855(4)(h) for alternative fuels.” The governor also vetoed in full a nonstatutory provision regarding the allocations of these funds. 2019 Wis. Act 9, § 9101(2i).13