1. Topic or Subject Matter
¶91 The legislature controls whether an idea will result in an enrolled bill that will be presented to the governor for signature. A veto that does not alter legislative control of the topic or subject matter of enrolled bills has been referred to as “germane.” Wis. Senate, 144 Wis. 2d at 437, 424 N.W.2d 385. Stated otherwise, such a veto does not alter the stated legislative idea that initiated the enrolled bill. The text of Article V, section 10(1)(b), which employs the term, “part,” twice in the same sentence and connects “part” to the “whole” bill states: “bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law.” A plain reading of the constitutional text connects the “part” approved by the governor to the “whole” bill because it is only a “part” of that “whole” bill that is vetoed.