Wis. Const. art. IV, § 19; id. art. V, § 10(1)(a); Justice Kelly's concurrence/dissent, ¶¶176-77. The governor then has four potential options: (1) sign the whole bill into law; (2) do nothing and allow the bill to become law on its own after six days (Sundays excluded); (3) veto the whole bill; or (4) if the bill contains an appropriation, sign the bill into law while vetoing part of it.1 Wis. Const. art. V, § 10(1)(b), § 10(2)(a), § 10(3).
¶240 The fourth option, the partial veto, was added to the constitution in 1930. The relevant constitutional language today provides: “If the governor approves and signs the bill, the bill shall become law. Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law.” Id. art. V, § 10(1)(b).2 Appropriation bills are required to pay money out of the treasury. Id. art. VIII, § 2 (“No money shall be paid out of the treasury except in pursuance of an appropriation by law.”).
¶241 This framework deserves a few reflections.