James K. Conant, Wisconsin Politics and Government: America's Laboratory of Democracy 46 (2006).
16. As Judge Posner explained when the partial veto power was challenged in federal court: “That it is unusual, even quirky, does not make it unconstitutional. It violates no federal constitutional provision because the [United States] Constitution does not fix the balance of power between branches of state government.” Risser v. Thompson, 930 F.2d 549, 554 (7th Cir. 1991).
17. Motion #129.
18. Paper #505.
19. Analysis of Bill 56, at 90.
1. Pursuant to Article V, § 10(1)(b) of the Wisconsin Constitution, “Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law.”
2. At oral argument, counsel for Petitioners acknowledged that accepting Petitioners' position would require the court to overrule several cases, which include: State ex rel. Wis. Tel. Co. v. Henry, 218 Wis. 302, 260 N.W. 486 (1935); State ex rel. Martin v.