8. Legislative Reference Bureau Analysis of 2019 Assembly Bill 56 (Analysis of Bill 56), at 90, https://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov/2019/related/proposals/ab56.pdf.
9. Joint Statement, ¶24.
10. Id., ¶33.
11. Original jurisdiction is proper under Wis. Const. art. VII, § 3(2). We have invoked our original jurisdiction to interpret the scope of the governor's partial veto powers on eight prior occasions, which are discussed below.
12. The Wisconsin Constitution provides that a proposed amendment must be approved by two consecutive legislatures and then ratified by the people. Wis. Const. art. XII, § 1.
13. At passage, the provisions now in Article V, Section 10(1)(b) were not in a subsection, but were italicized and inserted into Section 10. The wording was a bit different: “Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law, and the part objected to shall be returned in the same manner as provided for other bills.” Wis. Const. art. V, § 10 (1930).
14. For write-in vetoes, where a governor crosses out a number and writes in a lesser number, we have articulated additional restrictions, which are described below.