Progressive N. Ins. Co. v. Romanshek, 2005 WI 67, ¶46, 281 Wis. 2d 300, 697 N.W.2d 417.
¶146 Third, the interpretation advanced by Justice Kelly's opinion would render constitutional language superfluous. Specifically, the language added to the partial veto provision by constitutional amendments in 1990 and 2008 would have no effect under the position the opinion takes.
¶147 The people of Wisconsin have twice limited the partial veto power by constitutional amendment. Enacted in 1990 and 2008, the sum total of these amendments is provided in Article V, Section 10(1)(c) of the state constitution: “In approving an appropriation bill in part, the governor may not create a new word by rejecting individual letters in the words of the enrolled bill, and may not create a new sentence by combining parts of 2 or more sentences of the enrolled bill.”
¶148 Under the interpretation espoused by Justice Kelly's opinion, this language has no effect.