Id. at 310–12, 260 N.W. 486. Indeed, the failed 1925 resolution, likely drafted by the same person that drafted the 1930 amendment, used the word “item.” Therefore, if the intent of the 1930 amendment was to create an “item veto,” it easily could have been done. In addition, Henry was decided in 1935—a mere five years after the amendment. Therefore, as the earliest case interpreting the amendment, to some extent, Henry is itself evidence of the original meaning of the 1930 amendment.
¶73 More fundamentally, the successful, subsequent amendments to Article V, set out in § 10(1)(c), prohibit a governor from “creat[ing] a new word by rejecting letters in the words of the enrolled bill” and from “creat[ing] a new sentence by combining parts of 2 or more sentences of the enrolled bill.” Article V, § 10(1)(c). If we were to read § 10(1)(b) as permitting the veto of only an item, then there would have been no need for § 10(1)(c), which prohibits the governor from removing letters to create a new word or creating new sentences with words from two or more sentences.