Wis. Const. art. V, § 10(1)(a) (the first clause is the “legislative passage clause,” and the second is the “presentment clause”). And in that correspondence, each house may modify the proposed law considered by the other. Wis. Const. art. IV, § 19 (“[A] bill passed by one house may be amended by the other.”) (the “amendment clause”).
¶177 Once both houses have agreed upon a bill, it comes under the governor's scrutiny as it passes from the legislative branch to the executive branch. Wis. Const. art. V, § 10(1)(a). The bill becomes a law “[i]f the governor approves and signs the bill ․” Wis. Const. art. V, § 10(1)(b). The process for appropriation bills (which is our particular topic of interest here) is, however, a little different. Such bills “may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law.” Id. But the governor's disapproval of some part of an appropriation bill does not necessarily identify its terminus. Instead, the rejected part returns to the legislative branch for further consideration.