Wisconsin Tel. Co. v. Henry, 218 Wis. 302, 260 N.W. 486 (1935). Instead, I would modify its holding to make its assumption explicit: The parts of the bill remaining after exercise of the partial veto must comprise “a complete, entire, and workable law” that was actually voted on by the legislature.
1. If rejected in whole or in part, the bill is returned, with objections, to the originating house, and that which was rejected may nevertheless become law if it garners approval of two-thirds of the members of both houses. Wis. Const. art. V, § 10(2).
2. The amendment as initially adopted provided: “Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law, and the part objected to shall be returned in the same manner as provided for other bills.” 1927 S.J. Res. 35.
3. Alfred North Whitehead, Process and Reality 39 (The Free Press 1978) (1929).
4. The court in Henry surveyed constitutions of other states that permitted some form of partial veto.