The governor amended the proposed law by using his partial “veto” on §§ 126, 184s, and 1085m:
• Section 126: “(fc) Local roads improvement discretionary supplement ․ 90,000,000 [the governor replaced it with 75,000,000].”
• Section 184s: “20.395(2)(fc) of the statutes is created to read: 20.395(2) (fc) Local roads improvement discretionary supplement. From the general fund, as a continuing appropriation, the amounts in the schedule for the local roads improvement discretionary supplemental grant program under s. 86.31 (3s).”
• Section 1085m: “86.31 (3s) of the statutes is created to read: 86.31 (3s) DISCRETIONARY SUPPLEMENT GRANTS. (a) Funds provided under s. 20.395 (2) (fc) shall be distributed under this subsection as discretionary grants to reimburse political subdivisions for improvements. The department shall solicit and provide discretionary grants under this subsection until all funds appropriated under s. 20.395 (2) (fc) have been expended. (b) 1. From the appropriation under s. 20.395 (2) (fc), the department shall allocate $32,003,200 in fiscal year 2019–20, to fund county truck highway improvements. 2. From the appropriation under s. 20.395 (2) (fc), the department shall allocate $35,149,400 in fiscal year 2019–20, to fund town road improvements. 3. From the appropriation under s. 20.395 (2) (fc), the department shall allocate $22,847,000 in fiscal year 2019–20, to fund municipal street improvement projects. (c) Notwithstanding sub. (4), a political subdivision may apply to the department under this subsection for reimbursement of not more than 90 percent of eligible costs of an improvement.”
The surviving language reads: “20.395(2)(fc) of the statutes is created to read: 20.395(2) (fc) Local supplement. From the general fund, as a continuing appropriation, the amounts in the schedule for local grant.”