Indeed, the same year as Henry, “state legislators proposed limiting the governor's partial veto authority to ‘appropriation items.’ The proposal, however, failed to pass either the Assembly or the Senate.” Burke, This Wisconsin Partial Veto, at 1403. A similar series of events followed Martin and Kleczka. Id. at 1406 n.77; Proctor, Wisconsin's Chief Legislator, at 763 n.156.
¶64 Twice, the partial veto power has been successfully curtailed by amendment, once in 1990 and once in 2008. Together, these amendments are set out at Article V, Section 10(1)(c): “In approving an appropriation bill in part, the governor may not create a new word by rejecting individual letters in the words of the enrolled bill, and may not create a new sentence by combining parts of 2 or more sentences of the enrolled bill.” The 1990 amendment, which prohibited the creation of words by deleting letters, was a response to Wis. Senate.