¶196 This reconstructed mechanism violates four specific constitutional requirements. The first is that all bills must originate in one of the two legislative houses, the second is that they must be subject to amendment in the corresponding house. Wis. Const. art. IV, § 19 (“Any bill may originate in either house of the legislature, and a bill passed by one house may be amended by the other.”). The third is that “[n]o law shall be enacted except by bill,” and the fourth is that the bill must be approved by both houses of the legislature. Wis. Const. art. IV, § 17(2); Wis. Const. art. V, § 10(1)(a) (“Every bill which shall have passed the legislature shall, before it becomes a law, be presented to the governor.” (emphasis added)). To the extent a governor's partial veto introduces an idea not previously present in the bill, its origin is in the executive branch, not the legislature.