6. How a Bill Becomes Law, Wisconsin State Legislature 14 (available at http://legis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/acc/media/1106/howabillbecomeslaw.pdf) (May 2016).
7. The people of Wisconsin amended their constitution in 1990 to prevent a veto from “creat[ing] a new word by rejecting individual letters in the words of the enrolled bill[.]” Wis. Const. art. V, § 10(1)(c). They amended it again in 2008, this time to prevent a veto from creating “a new sentence by combining parts of 2 or more sentences of the enrolled bill.” Id.The Chief Justice and Justice Ann Walsh Bradley treat these amendments as though they have something to say about the meaning of the original partial veto power. Chief Justice Roggensack's concurrence/dissent, ¶73; Justice Ann Walsh Bradley's concurrence/dissent, ¶146. They don't.