STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Timothy E. DOBBS, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] State, 100 Wis. 2d 452, 463, 302 N.W.2d 421 (1981) (“Testimony by experts is not limited to giving opinions or to the stating of facts derived from specialized knowledge.”). A reading of § 907.02(1) that requires an expert to apply his or her expertise to the facts of the case would result in an expert always providing some type of an opinion about the matter 18 and would render the phrase “or otherwise” inoperative. Such a reading would violate this court's interpretive canon “to give reasonable effect to every word” in a statute. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46, 681 N.W.2d 110.
¶37 There is a reasonable reading of Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1) that gives effect to both the language “or otherwise” and the condition that “the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.” If the expert is testifying in the form of an opinion, he or she is applying the principles or methods to the specific facts of the case and must therefore do so reliably.