STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Timothy E. DOBBS, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] The court's apparent goal is to create a sense of authority out of nothing more than a multiplicity of sources because none of the citations lend any additional explanatory power to the court's gnostic insights. If other sources explain why certain language doesn't actually mean what it appears to say, I will be an attentive student. But a sea of others simply ignoring the text of the law means nothing to me.
7. This element echoes the statute's requirement that the witness is “qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education[.]” Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1).
8. This is a restatement of the statutory requirement that expert testimony is admissible only “[i]f scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue[.]” Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1).
9. This reflects one of the Daubert reliability standards, that is, that “the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods.” Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1).
10. This element has no counterpart in Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1).
REBECCA FRANK DALLET, J.