STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Timothy E. DOBBS, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] I don't think that cake is worth the candle. And it's most definitely not worth the statute-rending process necessary to get there.
¶113 Having said all this, I agree with the court's conclusion that the circuit court did not err in not admitting Dr. White's testimony. As everyone agrees, he not only did not apply his testimony to the facts of this case, he did not even know what they were. Consequently, he did not satisfy the Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1) condition that the witness must “appl[y] the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.” Therefore, I join the court's opinion except with respect to Part III.A.
FOOTNOTES
1. State v. Dobbs, No. 2018AP319–CR, unpublished slip op., 2019 WL 1940820 (Wis. Ct. App. May 2, 2019).