STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Timothy E. DOBBS, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] ¶108 Although I'm highlighting the court's gnostic understanding of Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1), the majority isn't exactly hiding it, as a comparison between its framing of the question and its answer makes plain. The majority says, and I agree, that the issue before us is “[w]hether the Daubert reliability standard ․ altered Wisconsin's long-standing practice of allowing expert exposition testimony ․” Majority op., ¶35. Before I get to the court's answer, a short glossary: In this framing, “Daubert reliability standard” means the requirements following the “if” in § 907.02(1), including the requirement that the witness “applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case”; and the term “exposition testimony” means testimony included in the “otherwise” category. And now the court's answer: “[W]e conclude that Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1) continues to permit an expert witness to testify in the form of an opinion ‘or otherwise,’ including exposition testimony on general principles without explicitly applying those principles to, or even having knowledge of, the specific facts of the case.”