STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Timothy E. DOBBS, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] Dr. White affirmed that he did not review any reports or the specific facts of Dobbs's case, and that he would not offer an ultimate opinion on the truthfulness of Dobbs's confessions.
¶21 The circuit court ruled that Dr. White's testimony would not assist the jury because he never reviewed Dobbs's case and therefore could not explicitly apply his expertise to the specific facts of the case. The circuit court determined his proffered testimony was a “lecture” at the “highest level of generality” which could not satisfy the requirement in Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1) (2017-18)11 that “the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.”
¶22 Dobbs moved for reconsideration. The circuit court affirmed its original ruling but articulated a second rationale for excluding Dr. White's exposition testimony: it did not “fit” the particular facts surrounding Dobbs's confessions.