TOWN OF DELAFIELD, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CENTRAL TRANSPORT KRIEWALDT, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] See Town of Delafield v. Cent. Transp. Kriewaldt, 2019 WI App 35, ¶5 n.2, 388 Wis. 2d 179, 932 N.W.2d 423. Without the benefit of a contested argument on this point, we too assume without deciding the attempted destination was a terminal and therefore covered by the STAA.
¶15 The destination distinction is also important in light of Central Transport's arguments based on 49 U.S.C. § 31114(b), which is denominated an “exception” to the STAA's general reasonable access requirement under § 31114(a). It provides:
Exception.—This section does not prevent a State or local government from imposing reasonable restrictions, based on safety considerations, on a truck tractor-semitrailer combination in which the semitrailer has a length of not more than 28.5 feet and that generally operates as part of a vehicle combination described in section 31111(c) of this title.
§ 31114(b). By its plain language, this exception only applies to a certain type of vehicle, “a truck tractor-semitrailer combination in which the semitrailer has a length of not more than 28.5 feet and that generally operates as part of a vehicle combination described in section 31111(c) of this title.” Id.