TOWN OF DELAFIELD, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CENTRAL TRANSPORT KRIEWALDT, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Altria Grp., Inc., 555 U.S. at 76, 129 S.Ct. 538. And that purpose is discerned through the text, aims, and structure of the federal enactment. Id. Sometimes Congress sets forth its preemptive purpose in the text of a law itself (express preemption). Id. Preemptive intent may also be implied when the federal legislation occupies the legislative field (field preemption) or results in an actual conflict with state law (conflict preemption). Id. at 76-77, 129 S.Ct. 538.
¶8 Central Transport argues that express preemption applies here. And in fact, § 31114(a) of the STAA expressly provides: “A State may not enact or enforce a law denying ․ reasonable access between” certain roads and destinations. 49 U.S.C. § 31114(a) (2012) (emphasis added). This is an express preemption clause.