TOWN OF DELAFIELD, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CENTRAL TRANSPORT KRIEWALDT, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Conflict preemption occurs “when compliance with both the federal and state laws is a physical impossibility or when a state law is a barrier to the accomplishment and execution of Congress['s] objectives and purposes.” Hazelton v. State Pers. Comm'n, 178 Wis. 2d 776, 787, 505 N.W.2d 793 (Ct. App. 1993).
B. The STAA and Accompanying Federal Regulations
¶10 The portion of the STAA that requires states to provide reasonable access to commercial motor vehicles is found in 49 U.S.C. § 31114. Subsection (a) provides that a state “may not enact or enforce a law denying to a commercial motor vehicle subject to this subchapter or subchapter I of this chapter reasonable access between” the interstate highway system as described in § 31114(a)(1)2 and certain locations described in § 31114(a)(2) (and discussed further below). § 31114(a). This requires some unpacking.
¶11 Section 31114(a) sets the general legal standard by prohibiting states from denying what the law calls “reasonable access.” The prohibition applies “to a commercial motor vehicle subject to this subchapter or subchapter I of this chapter.” Id.