STATE of Wisconsin EX REL. Milton Eugene WARREN, Plaintiff-Petitioner-Petitioner, v. Michael MEISNER, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] (quoting Peterson v. State, 54 Wis. 2d 370, 381, 195 N.W.2d 837 (1972)). The State Public Defender contends that this language incorrectly implies that Wis. Stat. § 974.06 litigation is available only after a person has taken a direct appeal.
¶43 An examination of the relevant statutes confirms that amicus is correct. The language in the 1972 Peterson decision, on which Starks relies, was superseded by a statutory amendment enacted in 1977. See § 130, ch. 187, Laws of 1977. This amendment changed the language of Wis. Stat. § 974.06 to provide: “After the time for appeal or postconviction remedy provided in s. 974.02 has expired,” a postconviction motion pursuant to § 974.06 may be filed. Wis. Stat. § 974.06(1).