STATE of Wisconsin EX REL. Milton Eugene WARREN, Plaintiff-Petitioner-Petitioner, v. Michael MEISNER, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] Stat. § 974.06 motion and transfer it to the appropriate court. See State ex rel. L'Minggio v. Gamble, 2003 WI 82, ¶25, 263 Wis. 2d 55, 667 N.W.2d 1 (construing petition for habeas corpus as petition for certiorari and transferring to circuit court); bin-Rilla v. Israel, 113 Wis. 2d 514, 523-24, 335 N.W.2d 384 (1983) (transferring a habeas petition challenging conditions of confinement that was filed in the court of appeals to the circuit court because “the circuit court is better suited than the court of appeals or this court to process this petition”).See also Wis. Stat. § 807.07(2) (“If the tribunal from which an appeal is taken had no jurisdiction of the subject matter and the court to which the appeal is taken has such jurisdiction, the court shall, if it appears that the action or proceeding was commenced in the good faith and belief that the first named tribunal possessed jurisdiction, allow it to proceed as if originally commenced in the proper court and shall allow the pleadings and proceedings to be amended accordingly; and in all cases every court where objection to its jurisdiction is sustained the cause shall be certified to some court having jurisdiction, provided it appears that the error arose from mistake.”).
ANN WALSH BRADLEY, J.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: No. 2019AP567-W
Decided: June 11, 2020