¶3 We granted Camper Corral's petition for review to determine whether it must prove not just that an insurance policy with the requested d
[…] Id., ¶32.
¶51 We also independently review whether summary judgment was properly granted, employing the same standards as the circuit court and the court of appeals, while “benefitting from their prior discussions.” Id., ¶33 (citing City of Janesville v. CC Midwest, Inc., 2007 WI 93, ¶13, 302 Wis. 2d 599, 734 N.W.2d 428).
B. Directed Verdict/Summary Judgment
1. Directed verdict
¶52 The standard under which a directed verdict may be granted during a jury trial is set out in Wis. Stat. § 805.14(3), which provides:
At the close of plaintiff's evidence in trials to the jury, any defendant may move for dismissal on the ground of insufficiency of evidence. If the court determines that the defendant is entitled to dismissal, the court shall state with particularity on the record or in its order of dismissal the grounds upon which the dismissal was granted and shall render judgment against the plaintiff.
In regard to the particularity for its decision, the circuit court's Order of January 26, 2018 provided: