¶3 We granted Camper Corral's petition for review to determine whether it must prove not just that an insurance policy with the requested d
[…] 2. Summary Judgment
¶66 We also have said that summary judgment, which rests on a legal conclusion by the court, can rest on the same legal theory as a directed verdict. Gagliano, 355 Wis. 2d 258, ¶32, 850 N.W.2d 845 (citing Steven V. v. Kelley H., 2004 WI 47, ¶35, 271 Wis. 2d 1, 678 N.W.2d 856). Summary judgment is appropriate when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Sands v. Menard, 2017 WI 110, ¶28, 379 Wis. 2d 1, 904 N.W.2d 789; Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).
¶67 Wisconsin Stat. § 802.08(2) provides in relevant part:
The judgment sought shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.
When a motion for summary judgment is made before trial, we begin our review by determining whether the complaint and answer are sufficient to join issue. Schwegel v.