¶3 We granted Camper Corral's petition for review to determine whether it must prove not just that an insurance policy with the requested d
[…] Alderman, 2019 WI App 17, ¶24, 386 Wis. 2d 592, 928 N.W.2d 641 (internal citation omitted). We granted Camper Corral's petition for review and now affirm the court of appeals.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶15 “A motion for a directed verdict challenges the sufficiency of the evidence.” Marquez v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC, 2012 WI 57, ¶47, 341 Wis. 2d 119, 815 N.W.2d 314; see also Wis. Stat. § 805.14(4) (2017-18)6 (“In trials to the jury, at the close of all evidence, any party may challenge the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law by moving for directed verdict ․”). The court may grant the motion if it “is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party.” § 805.14(1). Where a circuit court grants a motion for a directed verdict, we will uphold the circuit court's decision unless the circuit court was clearly wrong. Gagliano & Co., Inc. v. Openfirst, LLC, 2014 WI 65, ¶30, 355 Wis. 2d 258, 850 N.W.2d 845 (citing Weiss v. United Fire & Cas.