Westmas, 379 Wis. 2d 471, ¶19, 907 N.W.2d 68 (quoting Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46, 681 N.W.2d 110). A statute's purpose, as expressed in its text, can inform its plain meaning. Westmas, 379 Wis. 2d 471, ¶19, 907 N.W.2d 68 (citing Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶48, 681 N.W.2d 110). Additionally, “legislative history is sometimes consulted to confirm or verify a plain-meaning interpretation.” Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶51, 681 N.W.2d 110 (citing Seider v. O'Connell, 2000 WI 76, ¶¶51–52, 236 Wis. 2d 211, 612 N.W.2d 659).
2. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52
¶22 Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52(2) states:
[N]o owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner owes to any person who enters the owner's property to engage in a recreational activity:
1. A duty to keep the property safe for recreational activities.
2. A duty to inspect the property, except as provided under s. 23.115(2).
3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe condition, use or activity on the property.
The statute provides a broad definition of both “owner” and “recreational activity.” An owner can be a “nonprofit organization, that owns, leases or occupies property.” § 895.52(1)(d)1. Recreational activity means: