DSG EVERGREEN FAMILY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, Plaintiff-Appellant-Petitioner, v. TOWN OF PERRY, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] (2) The controversy must be between persons whose interests are adverse.
(3) The party seeking declaratory relief must have a legal interest in the controversy that is to say, a legally protectible interest.
(4) The issue involved in the controversy must be ripe for judicial determination ․
77 Wis. 2d 422, 433-34, 253 N.W.2d 335 (1977) (quoted source omitted; ellipses in original).
¶40 DSG says we must declare that the Town has a duty to improve the Parkway to town road standards because of the provisions of Wis. Stat. § 82.50(1). This statutory subsection says that “[t]he following minimum geometric design standards are established for improvements on town roads ․” The balance of the subsection describes the design standards applicable to roads of varying traffic loads. Id.17 DSG argues that this must assuredly impose on the Town an affirmative obligation with respect to the Parkway because the identified standards are “minimums.”