DSG EVERGREEN FAMILY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, Plaintiff-Appellant-Petitioner, v. TOWN OF PERRY, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] 6. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.06(9)(b) (The condemnor “shall within 70 days after the date of filing of the commission's award, pay the amount of the award ․ to the owner and take and file the owner's receipt therefor with the clerk of the circuit court ․ Title to the property taken shall vest in the condemnor upon the filing of such receipt or the making of such payment.”).
7. The court of appeals affirmed the jury's verdict. See DSG Evergreen Family Ltd. P'Ship v. Town of Perry, No. 2011AP492, unpublished slip op., 2012 WL 6049143 (Wis. Ct. App. Dec. 6, 2012).
8. Wisconsin Stat. § 82.03(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, that: “[t]he town board shall have the care and supervision of all highways under the town's jurisdiction[.]”
9. Some of our older decisions refer to the doctrine of claim preclusion as res judicata. The concepts are the same, but “[t]he term claim preclusion replaces res judicata” in our more recent decisions. N. States Power Co. v. Bugher, 189 Wis. 2d 541, 550, 525 N.W.2d 723 (1995).