DSG EVERGREEN FAMILY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, Plaintiff-Appellant-Petitioner, v. TOWN OF PERRY, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] 5. This is the calculation prescribed by Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6):In the case of a partial taking of property other than an easement, the compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be the greater of either the fair market value of the property taken as of the date of evaluation or the sum determined by deducting from the fair market value of the whole property immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder immediately after the date of evaluation, assuming the completion of the public improvement[.]
6. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.06(9)(b) (The condemnor “shall within 70 days after the date of filing of the commission's award, pay the amount of the award ․ to the owner and take and file the owner's receipt therefor with the clerk of the circuit court ․ Title to the property taken shall vest in the condemnor upon the filing of such receipt or the making of such payment.”).
7. The court of appeals affirmed the jury's verdict. See DSG Evergreen Family Ltd. P'Ship v. Town of Perry, No. 2011AP492, unpublished slip op., 2012 WL 6049143 (Wis. Ct. App. Dec. 6, 2012).