DSG EVERGREEN FAMILY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, Plaintiff-Appellant-Petitioner, v. TOWN OF PERRY, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] So if the Town can apply to the department of administration for relief from the standards imposed by § 82.50, then compliance with those standards is subject to at least some cognizable amount of discretion. And in the presence of such discretion, declaratory relief is inappropriate because the rights are not yet fixed: “Courts will not declare rights until they have become fixed under an existing state of facts ․” Voight v. Walters, 262 Wis. 356, 359, 55 N.W.2d 399 (1952); see also Olson v. Town of Cottage Grove, 2008 WI 51, ¶43, 309 Wis. 2d 365, 749 N.W.2d 211 (“The facts on which the court is asked to make a judgment should not be contingent or uncertain ․”); Wis. Stat. § 806.04(6) (“The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.”).
¶43 Notwithstanding these principles, DSG says, we have previously enforced a town's road-related obligations. Specifically, it refers us to State ex rel. Cabott, Inc. v. Wojcik, 47 Wis. 2d 759, 177 N.W.2d 828 (1970), and State ex rel. Wollner v. Schloemer, 200 Wis. 350, 228 N.W. 487 (1930).