STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Charles L. NEILL, IV, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
¶17 The second is the penalty enhancer for third-offense OWI with a minor in the car, Wis. Stat. § 346.65(2)(f)2, which provides:
If there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the motor vehicle at the time of the violation that gave rise to the conviction under s. 346.63 (1), the applicable minimum and maximum fines and imprisonment under par. (am) 2. to 7. for the conviction are doubled. An offense under s. 346.63 (1) that subjects a person to a penalty under par. (am) 3., 4., 5., 6., or 7. when there is a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the motor vehicle is a felony and the place of imprisonment shall be determined under s. 973.02.
(Emphasis added.)
¶18 The third is the penalty enhancer for having a high BAC in an OWI-third, Wis. Stat. § 346.65(2)(g)3, which provides:
If a person convicted had an alcohol concentration of 0.25 or above, the applicable minimum and maximum fines under par. (am) 3. to 5. are quadrupled.
(Emphasis added.)
¶19 Resolving the issue presented in this case depends on construing the emphasized text in these three statutes collectively.
IV. DISCUSSION
¶20 The parties proffer three interpretations of the statutory text: