IN RE: the condition of D.K.: Marathon County, Petitioner-Respondent, v. D.K., Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] This court has never before interpreted § 51.20(1)(a)2.b. We do so now.
2. Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.b. Dangerousness
¶32 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.b., an individual is dangerous if he or she:
Evidences a substantial probability of physical harm to other individuals as manifested by evidence of recent homicidal or other violent behavior, or by evidence that others are placed in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them, as evidenced by a recent overt act, attempt or threat to do serious physical harm.
§ 51.20(1)(a)2.b.
¶33 In this case, the County argues there was clear and convincing evidence that D.K. presented “a substantial probability of physical harm to other individuals as manifested by ․ evidence that others [were] placed in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them, as evidenced by a ․ threat to do serious physical harm.” Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.b. Accordingly, we interpret that language, and that language only.
¶34 Statutory interpretation “begins with the language of the statute.” State ex rel. Kalal v.