IN RE: the condition of D.K.: Marathon County, Petitioner-Respondent, v. D.K., Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] Id., at 523, 431 N.W.2d 708. Neither party to this case challenges the court of appeals' interpretation in R.J. Rather, consistent with R.J., both parties agreed that Dr. Dave's testimony, as a third-party witness to D.K.'s alleged threat to harm others, could be sufficient to satisfy the statute. They dispute only whether Dr. Dave's testimony actually was sufficient.
¶38 We conclude that the court of appeals' interpretation in R.J. is consistent with the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.b. Specifically, we conclude that a plain reading of the statute demonstrates that “them” in the second clause of that section refers back to “other individuals” in the first clause. See § 51.20(1)(a)2.b. (“Evidences a substantial probability of physical harm to other individuals as manifested ․ by evidence that others are placed in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them ․”) (emphasis added). Thus, under the plain language of the statute, evidence that a person was placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm to that person or another person can be sufficient to establish a “reasonable fear” under § 51.20(1)(a)2.b.