IN RE: the condition of D.K.: Marathon County, Petitioner-Respondent, v. D.K., Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] ¶48 When we review this record, it is uncontroverted that Dr. Dave witnessed D.K.'s threats to harm others and testified that he “plan[ned] on strangulating the police officer and also killing the people who made fun of him.” Dr. Dave testified that D.K. presented a substantial risk of danger “[t]o other people.” Additionally, the circuit court found that D.K. made threats to the police department and wanted to strangle police and kill people.
¶49 We conclude that Dr. Dave's testimony and the circuit court's factual findings established that D.K. was dangerous under Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.b. There was clear and convincing evidence that D.K. “[e]vidence[d] a substantial probability of physical harm to other individuals as manifested by ․ evidence that others [were] placed in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them, as evidenced by a ․ threat to do serious physical harm.” § 51.20(1)(a)2.b.
¶50 D.K. argues that this evidence is negated by statements Dr. Dave made during cross-examination. See Pucci v. Rausch, 51 Wis. 2d 513, 519, 187 N.W.2d 138 (1971) (stating that “an expert opinion expressed in terms of possibility or conjecture is insufficient”).