ATTORNEY disciplinary proceeding. Attorney's license suspended.
[…] ¶36 As to the appropriate sanction, Attorney Constant agrees that the referee engaged in a detailed thoughtful analysis of the mitigating factors; however, he says even a five-month suspension is too much and a public reprimand or a sixty-day suspension is adequate.
¶37 The OLR responds to Attorney Constant's appeal by arguing that the referee correctly admitted the certified U.S. Bank records into evidence. The OLR notes Wisconsin allows self-authenticating documents to be admitted into evidence based on circumstances, and pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 909.02(12)(a), “extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required” for certified domestic records of regularly conducted activity. The referee notes that at the evidentiary hearing, the U.S. Bank certified records were accompanied by an affidavit that included the following language: