JUDICIAL disciplinary proceeding. Public reprimand imposed.
[…] The rules of the supreme court applicable to civil cases in the supreme court govern the review proceedings under this section.
2. All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise indicated.
3. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 757.87(3), Judges Paul F. Reilly, Kitty K. Brennan, and Thomas M. Hruz of the court of appeals were appointed to serve as the Judicial Conduct Panel, with Judge Reilly acting as the presiding judge.
4. Wisconsin Stat. § 757.81(4)(a) states that judicial misconduct includes “[w]illful violation of a rule of the code of judicial ethics.”
5. SCR 60.04(4)(a) provides:(4) Except as provided in sub.