Chris HINRICHS and Autovation Limited, Plaintiffs-Appellants-Petitioners, v. The DOW CHEMICAL COMPANY d/b/a Dow Automotive, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] For example, in K & S Tool & Die Corp. v. Perfection Machinery Sales, Inc., the court stated that “a plaintiff is no longer a member of ‘the public’ for the purpose of § 100.18(1) once he or she has entered into a contract to purchase the offered item.” 2007 WI 70, ¶26, 301 Wis. 2d 109, 732 N.W.2d 792 (citation omitted). K & S Tool & Die Corp. relied on Kailin v. Armstrong for this proposition. Id. In Kailin, the court of appeals held “[o]nce the contract was made, the Kailins were no longer ‘the public’ under [§ 100.18(1)] ․” Kailin, 2002 WI App 70, ¶44, 252 Wis. 2d 676, 643 N.W.2d 132. However, “[i]f the Wisconsin courts had intended to exclude from the law only contracting parties, it could have stated the rule as whether the parties had a ‘contracting relationship,’ but they have employed the more general language, ‘particular relationship.’ ” Uniek, 474 F. Supp. 2d at 1039. This muddying of the plain language of the statute prompted one federal court, struggling to discern a clear rule of law by which to apply § 100.18(1), to “question whether” Wisconsin