Chris HINRICHS and Autovation Limited, Plaintiffs-Appellants-Petitioners, v. The DOW CHEMICAL COMPANY d/b/a Dow Automotive, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] ¶47 Accordingly, we conclude that the “other property” exception to the economic loss doctrine does not apply to allow Hinrichs’ common law misrepresentation claims to go forward because the JeeTops and adhesive are components of an integrated system.
IV
A
¶48 We address next Hinrichs’ claim under Wis. Stat. § 100.18. Section 100.18(1) provides in relevant part:
No person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, with intent to sell ․ merchandise ․ or with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase, ․ shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, ․ an advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the public ․ contain[ing] any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.
¶49 This section is part of Wisconsin's Deceptive Trade Practices Act, the purpose of which is “to protect consumers from untrue, deceptive or misleading representations to promote the sale of a product.” Bonn v. Haubrich, 123 Wis. 2d 168, 173, 366 N.W.2d 503 (Ct. App. 1985).