Chris HINRICHS and Autovation Limited, Plaintiffs-Appellants-Petitioners, v. The DOW CHEMICAL COMPANY d/b/a Dow Automotive, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] “The use of the term ‘the public’ does not mean that the statements be made to a large audience.” Id. Indeed, the use of the term “contemplates the individual action of one member of the public.” Id. Rather than the number of people involved, “[t]he important factor is whether there is some particular relationship between the parties.” Id.
¶62 Following Automatic Merchandisers, Wisconsin courts have consistently applied the “particular relationship” test in determining whether a plaintiff is a member of “the public” for purposes of Wis. Stat. § 100.18(1). See, e.g., K & S Tool & Die Corp., 301 Wis. 2d 109, ¶27, 732 N.W.2d 792; Kailin, 252 Wis. 2d 676, ¶44, 643 N.W.2d 132. The test provides that “a plaintiff remains a member of ‘the public’ unless a particular relationship exists between him or her and the defendant.” K & S Tool & Die Corp., 301 Wis. 2d 109, ¶27, 732 N.W.2d 792. Whether such a relationship exists is a question of fact that depends on the peculiar facts and circumstances of the case. Id., ¶¶27, 30 (citing Cawker v. Meyer, 147 Wis. 320, 326, 133 N.W. 157 (1911)).