Chris HINRICHS and Autovation Limited, Plaintiffs-Appellants-Petitioners, v. The DOW CHEMICAL COMPANY d/b/a Dow Automotive, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] See majority op., ¶¶59-61. In Automatic Merchandisers, the court held Wis. Stat. § 100.18(1) reaches private face-to-face oral representations between a seller and prospective purchasers responding to newspaper advertisements. Automatic Merchs. of Am., Inc., 64 Wis. 2d at 663, 221 N.W.2d 683. The court recognized that “in some situations one person can constitute the public” and the alleged misrepresentation need not be communicated to a wide audience. Id. at 664, 221 N.W.2d 683. Generally, the court concluded § 100.18 “protect[s] the residents of Wisconsin from any untrue, deceptive or misleading representations made to promote the sale of a product.” Id. at 663, 221 N.W.2d 683. The court identified as “[t]he important factor” in defining “the public” whether there is a “particular relationship” between the parties. Id. at 664, 221 N.W.2d 683 (citing Cawker v. Meyer, 147 Wis. 320, 326, 133 N.W. 157 (1911)).