I. BACKGROUND
[…] Stat. § 227.10(1). Indeed, it gave us only a few sentences-worth of explanation to guide our application of its terms. The gist of the argument seems to be that the Department is free to adopt any reasonable statutory interpretation it wishes—sans rulemaking—so long as it does so in a contested case or disposition of a particular matter. Because the Department adopted its no-cure position in the process of ordering Lamar to remove the Billboard, it concludes that § 227.10(1) exempted it from promulgating a rule.
¶20 The Department's argument, however, requires that we read into Wis. Stat. § 227.10(1) two alternative pathways by which an agency may adopt a new interpretation of an ambiguous statute. The first pathway requires promulgation of a new rule, a requirement found in the first sentence of § 227.10(1) (“Each agency shall promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute.”). The Department says the second pathway, found in the second sentence of § 227.10(1), allows it to adopt a new interpretation of an ambiguous statute simply by announcing it in a contested case or in the resolution of a specific matter.