I. BACKGROUND
[…] So the DHA concluded the second basis for denying the Application, as set forth in the Department's decision of October 10, 2012, is no longer valid.
7. The Portage County Circuit Court affirmed the order of the Division of Hearing and Appeals, the Honorable Jon M. Counsell presided.
8. That appears to be what happened here. When asked if the Department had ordered other signs removed based on the no-cure policy, Ms. Brucaya testified that “this is the only instance that [she] was aware of where a sign removal order was issued on [this] basis.”
9. Wis. Stat. § 227.10(1) (“A statement of policy or an interpretation of a statute made in the decision of a contested case, in a private letter ruling under s. 73.035 or in an agency decision upon or disposition of a particular matter as applied to a specific set of facts does not render it a rule or constitute specific adoption of a rule and is not required to be promulgated as a rule.”).
10. Wis. Stat. § 227.10(1) (“Each agency shall promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute.”).
11. We need not determine the significance or operation of the second sentence of Wis. Stat. § 227.10(1) in the context of an unambiguous statute, and so offer no opinion on that topic.
12. Schoolway Transp. Co. v.