STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Autumn Marie Love LOPEZ, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Stat. § 971.36(3) is limited to “theft” and does not encompass “retail theft.” To explain, § 971.36(3) applies “[i]n any case of theft” (emphasis added). “Any” modifies “case,” not “theft.” If the statute were written to apply “in a case of any theft” the result may be different. However, this is not the language the legislature chose.
¶66 This narrow interpretation of “theft” is consistent with the larger statutory context in which the theft aggregation statute lies. Several other aggregation provisions are very near to Wis. Stat. § 971.36, and each of these statutes specifically, by statute number, states the crimes to which it applies. See Wis. Stat. §§ 971.366 (“In any case under s. 943.201 or 943.203 involving more than one violation ․”) (emphasis added), 971.367 (“In any case under 946.79 involving more than one violation ․”) (emphasis added).
¶67 Had the legislature wanted Wis. Stat. § 971.36(3) to apply to retail theft under Wis. Stat. § 943.50, it certainly could have said so.