STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Autumn Marie Love LOPEZ, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Stat. § 943.50(1m)(c) and (4)(a).
5. The statute, in pertinent, part provides:971.36 Theft; pleading and evidence; subsequent prosecutions. ․(3) In any case of theft involving more than one theft, all thefts may be prosecuted as a single crime if:(a) The property belonged to the same owner and the thefts were committed pursuant to a single intent and design or in execution of a single deceptive scheme; ․
6. Wisconsin Stat. § 943.50(4)(bf) provides that “[w]hoever violates this section is guilty of: ․ A Class I felony, if the value of the merchandise exceeds $500 but does not exceed $5,000.”
7. State v. Lopez and State v. Rodriguez, 2019 WI App 2, 385 Wis. 2d 482, 922 N.W.2d 855, were consolidated for appeal and remain so before this court. Although Rodriguez did not file a petition for review, she has informed this court that she wishes to join Lopez's arguments before this court.