STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Autumn Marie Love LOPEZ, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] ¶40 The lead opinion acknowledges that if the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, we end our inquiry into its meaning. Lead op., ¶¶10, 12. The lead opinion correctly concludes that the plain meaning of Wis. Stat. § 971.36 is unambiguous. Lead op., ¶12. The lead opinion should have stopped there. Instead, the lead opinion devotes nearly half of its analysis to a discussion of statutory titles, lending unwarranted significance to their role in statutory interpretation.
¶41 Titles are not part of the statute's text. The legislature itself says so in Wis. Stat. § 990.001(6): “The titles to subchapters, sections, paragraphs and subdivisions of the statutes and history notes are not part of the statutes.” While titles have been employed as “permissible indicators of meaning”6 we have for over half-a-century limited their use to resolving doubt or ambiguity in the text. Wisconsin Valley Improvement Co. v. Public Serv.