STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Autumn Marie Love LOPEZ, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] ¶31 The plain language of Wis. Stat. § 971.36(3) refers to “theft” generally. That same word—“theft”—is found in the title of Wis. Stat. § 943.50, “Retail theft; theft of services.” The “Retail theft” portion of the title provides context for and confirms our interpretation of the word “theft” in § 971.36(3). We conclude that the general reference to “theft” in § 971.36(3) includes retail theft under § 943.50. Thus, we conclude that the State may charge multiple retail thefts under § 943.50 as one continuous offense pursuant to § 971.36(3).11
¶32 The court of appeals concluded that the State properly exercised its Wis. Stat. § 971.36(3) authority in this case because the merchandise “belonged to the same owner,” Wal-Mart, and “the thefts were committed pursuant to a single intent and design or in execution of a single deceptive scheme.” Wis. Stat. § 971.36(3)(a); Lopez, 385 Wis. 2d 482, ¶14, 922 N.W.2d 855. We do not disturb that conclusion.
IV. CONCLUSION
¶33 We conclude that “theft” under Wis. Stat. § 971.36 includes retail theft under Wis.