STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Autumn Marie Love LOPEZ, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] We agree with the State and conclude that “theft” under § 971.36 is not limited to theft under § 943.20.
¶20 To begin, Wis. Stat. § 971.36(3) applies “[i]n any case of theft involving more than one theft ․” § 971.36(3). The plain language of the statute makes clear that the legislature's plain meaning applies broadly, to “any case of theft involving more than one theft.” Id. Lopez would have this court read the phrase “any case” in isolation. But that argument ignores the plain language of the statute. The plain language of § 971.36(3) applies to “any case of theft involving more than one theft.” Id. (emphasis added.)
¶21 Furthermore, there is no limiting language in the statute. The legislature could have written, “In any case of theft [under s. 943.20] involving more than one theft, all thefts may be prosecuted as a single crime ․” But it did not. In contrast, the legislature did include limiting language in the three aggregation statutes that follow § 971.36. See Wis.