STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Autumn Marie Love LOPEZ, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Id. Lopez would have this court read the phrase “any case” in isolation. But that argument ignores the plain language of the statute. The plain language of § 971.36(3) applies to “any case of theft involving more than one theft.” Id. (emphasis added.)
¶21 Furthermore, there is no limiting language in the statute. The legislature could have written, “In any case of theft [under s. 943.20] involving more than one theft, all thefts may be prosecuted as a single crime ․” But it did not. In contrast, the legislature did include limiting language in the three aggregation statutes that follow § 971.36. See Wis. Stat. §§ 971.365(1)(a) (“In any case under s. 961.41(1)(em), 1999 stats., or s. 961.41(1)(cm), (d), (e), (f), (g) or (h) involving more than one violation, all violations may be prosecuted as a single crime ․”); 971.366 (“In any case under s. 943.201 or 943.203 involving more than one violation, all violations may be prosecuted as a single crime ․”); and 971.367 (“In any case under s. 946.79 involving more than one violation, all violations may be prosecuted as a single crime ․”).