STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Autumn Marie Love LOPEZ, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] 2. Although the lead opinion correctly concludes that “theft” under Wis. Stat. § 971.36(3) includes retail theft, the lead opinion's reliance on statutory titles to inform its analysis of the text permeates the lead opinion's reasoning to the extent that I cannot join the opinion.
3. The State's brief erroneously lists both Lopez and Rodriguez as petitioners. As noted, only Lopez is a petitioner.
4. Rodriguez's caption remained consolidated with Lopez's because once the cases are consolidated on appeal, the captions remain together unless a court orders otherwise.
5. See Wis. Stat. § 809.62(1r) providing the rules governing the petition for review process and declaring that “Supreme court review is a matter of judicial discretion, not of right[.]”
6. Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts, 221 (2012).
7. 2018 WI 10, 379 Wis. 2d 386, 906 N.W.2d 158.
8. Scalia & Garner, Reading Law at 221 (quoting Brotherhood of R.R. Trainmen v.