STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Matthew C. HINKLE, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] The “notwithstanding” qualifier tells us that even though juvenile courts handling delinquency petitions have exclusive jurisdiction over juveniles under § 938.12(1), and even though a process exists to waive juveniles into adult court, the legislature assigned our criminal circuit courts exclusive original adult jurisdiction over juvenile offenders in certain circumstances.
¶21 The second qualification for “courts of criminal jurisdiction” to have “exclusive original jurisdiction” over juveniles appears as described in the five paragraphs within Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1). Each paragraph describes a type of juvenile who will be subject to adult court jurisdiction in the criminal court.
¶22 Paragraph (b) applies to Hinkle and confers criminal court jurisdiction over “[a] juvenile who is alleged to have violated any state criminal law”: (1) “if the juvenile has been convicted of a previous violation following waiver of jurisdiction under ․ s. 938.18 by the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48,” or (2) “if the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 has waived its