STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Matthew C. HINKLE, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] ¶21 The second qualification for “courts of criminal jurisdiction” to have “exclusive original jurisdiction” over juveniles appears as described in the five paragraphs within Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1). Each paragraph describes a type of juvenile who will be subject to adult court jurisdiction in the criminal court.
¶22 Paragraph (b) applies to Hinkle and confers criminal court jurisdiction over “[a] juvenile who is alleged to have violated any state criminal law”: (1) “if the juvenile has been convicted of a previous violation following waiver of jurisdiction under ․ s. 938.18 by the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48,” or (2) “if the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 has waived its jurisdiction over the juvenile for a previous violation and criminal proceedings on that previous violation are still pending.” Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1)(b).
¶23 Hinkle interprets Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1)(b) as mandating automatic adult-court original jurisdiction only within the county in which a previous waiver occurred. In all other counties, the State would be required to request a waiver.