STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Matthew C. HINKLE, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 938.12(1) (“IN GENERAL. The court [acting under ch. 938] has exclusive jurisdiction, except as provided in ss. 938.17, 938.18, and 938.183, over any juvenile 10 years of age or older who is alleged to be delinquent.”). The delinquency petition filed in Milwaukee contained two counts.5 The delinquency petition filed in Fond du Lac contained 14 counts.6 In addition, the State filed a criminal complaint in Fond du Lac charging Hinkle as an adult with four counts: one count of attempting to flee and three counts of hit and run. See Wis. Stat. §§ 346.04(3), 343.31(3)(d)1, 346.67(1), 346.74(5)(a), and 939.50(3)(i). Hinkle was charged as an adult on these four traffic counts pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 938.17, which gives “courts of criminal and civil jurisdiction” “exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings against juveniles 16 years of age or older” for these violations.
¶8 The State also filed petitions under Wis.