STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Matthew C. HINKLE, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] The Juvenile Justice Code characterizes the following as “important purposes”: “provid[ing] an individualized assessment of each alleged and adjudicated delinquent juvenile” and “respond[ing] to a juvenile offender's needs for care and treatment, consistent with the prevention of delinquency, each juvenile's best interest and protection of the public, by allowing the court to utilize the most effective dispositional option.” Wis. Stat. §§ 938.01(2)(c) and (f). Wisconsin Stat. § 938.18(5)(c) further requires each court evaluating waiver to adult court to consider “[t]he adequacy and suitability of facilities, services and procedures available for treatment of the juvenile and protection of the public within the juvenile justice system.” As the majority acknowledges, this explicit textual purpose “sheds light ․ on deciding which of various textually permissible meanings should be adopted.”