STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Matthew C. HINKLE, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] In statutes that surround or are closely-related to § 938.183(1)(b), the legislature differentiates between “the court” in a particular county and “a court” or “any court” in any county, which demonstrates that these terms convey different meanings. “When the legislature uses different terms in a statute—particularly in the same section—we presume it intended the terms to have distinct meanings.” Johnson v. City of Edgerton, 207 Wis. 2d 343, 351, 558 N.W.2d 653 (Ct. App. 1996). For example, Wis. Stat. § 938.35(1) requires “[t]he court” to enter a judgment setting forth “the court's” finding and disposition in the proceeding, and § 938.35(1)(b) allows that record to be admissible “[i]n a proceeding in any court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48.” (Emphasis added.) “The court,” the juvenile court entering judgment in a particular county, is thus distinct from any juvenile court in any county where the record is admissible.
¶39 Similarly, in the context of records, Wis.