STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Matthew C. HINKLE, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.
¶33 The majority opinion interprets Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1)(b) in violation of the very canons of statutory construction it purports to follow and substitutes a one-size-fits-all approach to juvenile justice. I read the language of § 938.183(1)(b) within the rules of statutory construction: in relation to the language of surrounding and closely-related statutes and in accordance with the Juvenile Justice Code's textually explicit purpose to individually assess each juvenile based on their needs and the availability of resources.1 See Wis. Stat. § 938.01(2). Accordingly, I dissent.
¶34 The parties dispute the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1) which provides, in relevant part, that “courts of criminal jurisdiction” have exclusive original jurisdiction over “[a] juvenile who is alleged to have violated any state criminal law ․ if the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and [Wis. Stat.] ch. 48 has waived its jurisdiction over the juvenile for a previous violation and criminal proceedings on that previous violation are still pending.” § 938.183(1)(b) (emphasis added.) The parties agree that “courts of criminal jurisdiction” are circuit courts hearing criminal cases where defendants are prosecuted as adults.