STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Matthew C. HINKLE, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] The legislature chose not to further qualify “the court” in Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1)(b) with any county-based limitation.
¶27 In addition, definitional paragraph (2m) further identifies “court” in “s. 938.183” specifically as “a court of criminal jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added.) The generality of this reference further evidences that the legislature did not restrict the application of Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1) on a county-by-county basis.
¶28 Hinkle also relies on the purpose expressed by the legislature in Wis. Stat. § 938.01(2)(c): “[t]o provide an individualized assessment of each alleged and adjudicated delinquent juvenile” and in § 938.01(2)(f) “[t]o respond to a juvenile offender's needs for care and treatment, consistent with the prevention of delinquency, each juvenile's best interest and protection of the public, by allowing the court to utilize the most effective dispositional option” as support for his county-specific interpretation. He argues that a smaller community like Fond du Lac might be better suited to provide individualized treatment for a juvenile than Milwaukee, and therefore Fond du Lac should not be bound by a Milwaukee waiver.