9. Before the 1968 constitutional amendment, Article IV, Section 11 read:Meeting of legislature. The legislature shall meet at the seat of government at such time as shall be provided by law, once in two years, and no oftener, unless convened by the governor, in special session[.]
10. No one disputes that the Legislature complied with JR1.
11. The terminology chosen by the Legislature occasionally finds its way into individual statutes. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 13.625(1m)(b)1 (“A contribution to a candidate for legislative office may be made during that period only if the legislature has concluded its final floorperiod, and is not in special or extraordinary session.”) (emphasis added).
12. “Sine die” means “without day”; adjournment sine die means: “The ending of a deliberative assembly's or court's session without setting a time to reconvene.” Adjournment sine die, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014); see also State ex rel. Sullivan v.