STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Raytrell K. FITZGERALD, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id.
2. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.14
¶19 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.14 requires a circuit court to enter an order for involuntary medication to restore a criminal defendant's competency to proceed provided the statutory parameters are met. Under the statute, the circuit court shall order a competency examination if “there is reason to doubt a defendant's competency to proceed.” § 971.14(1r)(a), (2). The circuit court appoints “one or more examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by the court to be appropriate to examine and report upon the condition of the defendant.” § 971.14(2)(a). “The examiner shall submit to the court a written report.” § 971.14(3). Among other things, the report must include:
(c) The examiner's opinion regarding the defendant's present mental capacity to understand the proceedings and assist in his or her defense.