¶4 Wisconsin's borrowing statute adopts the limitations rule of a foreign jurisdiction and
[…] III
A
¶37 Dr. Hamp argues that the Paynters' claims are “foreign cause[s] of action” pursuant to Wisconsin's borrowing statute, Wis. Stat. § 893.07. As such, Dr. Hamp contends that Michigan's statute of limitations applies to the Paynters' claims. It is undisputed that if Michigan's statute of limitations applies, the Paynters' claims are time barred.
¶38 “[S]tatutory interpretation ‘begins with the language of the statute. If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.’ ”19
¶39 Wisconsin's borrowing statute, Wis. Stat. § 893.07, provides as follows:
(1) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation which applies has expired, no action may be maintained in this state.
(2) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation which applies has not expired, but the applicable Wisconsin period of limitation has expired, no action may be maintained in this state.
¶40 The meaning of the phrase “foreign cause of action” is far from plain. The phrase “foreign cause of action” is not, and has never been, expressly defined in Wisconsin's borrowing statute.