¶4 Wisconsin's borrowing statute adopts the limitations rule of a foreign jurisdiction and
[…] Paynter characterizes his injury as a “loss of the opportunity to choose his course of treatment.” Majority op., ¶33. Lost opportunity to choose treatment is not an economic loss and should therefore not be controlled by where the loss is “felt.” Using a test based on where an injury is “felt” may make sense for an economic loss, but in the context of medical malpractice informed consent cases it results in the same randomness and suffers from the same irrationality as the place-of-first-injury test in medical misdiagnosis cases.
¶141 Wisconsin Stat. § 448.30 governs informed consent and provides:
Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of reasonable alternate medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments. The reasonable physician standard is the standard for informing a patient under this section. The reasonable physician standard requires disclosure only of information that a reasonable physician in the same or a similar medical specialty would know and disclose under the circumstances. The physician's duty to inform the patient under this section does not require disclosure of:
(2) Detailed technical information that in all probability a patient would not understand.
(3) Risks apparent or known to the patient.
(4) Extremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient.
(5) Information in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the patient than treatment.
(6) Information in cases where the patient is incapable of consenting.
(7) Information about alternate medical modes of treatment for any condition the physician has not included in his or her diagnosis at the time the physician informs the patient.
Informed consent is unique to the medical field. The injury from a physician's failure to comply with the informed consent statute is not lost profits or other economic loss.