Ct. App. May 30, 2018).
12. Complaint, ¶143.
13. The majority opinion mistakenly concludes that “Steven voluntarily dismissed” his allegations of wrongful possession that led to conversion of the property. Majority op., ¶35. That never happened. Steven's dismissal of his claim of unjust enrichment against Terry does not negate all the factual allegations in the complaint or the affidavits that Steven submitted in opposition to Susan's, James' and Terry's motions for summary judgment.
14. Wisconsin Stat. § 803.03(1)(b)2. provides: “PERSONS TO BE JOINED IF FEASIBLE. A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if: ․(b) The person claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in the person's absence may: ․2. Leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his or her claimed interest.
15. All three defendants are represented by the same attorney in this matter. Therefore, if counsel were to prevail on his arguments in favor of Terry and lose at trial, Susan and James could be adversely affected by his representation of Terry.
16. Majority op., ¶29 n.21.