¶55 By way of analogy, the remedy of a constructive trust operates similar to the remedy of punitive damages. The remedy of punitive damages does not independently exist as a claim and in fact, is not provided for unless compensatory damages are first awarded. Wisconsin law is clear that a party may not be awarded punitive damages without a viable underlying cause of action and a compensatory award. See Groshek v. Trewin, 2010 WI 51, ¶30, 325 Wis. 2d 250, 784 N.W.2d 163; Tucker v. Marcus, 142 Wis. 2d 425, 440–41, 418 N.W.2d 818 (1988); Hanson v. Valdivia, 51 Wis. 2d 466, 474, 187 N.W.2d 151 (1971). Wisconsin Stat. § 895.043 allows punitive damages only where “evidence is submitted showing that the defendant acted maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff.” § 895.043(3).
¶56 To seek either a constructive trust or punitive damages, a party must first succeed on an underlying cause of action.