ON CERTIFICATION FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Regardless, nothing in the text of Wis. Stat. § 767.43(3) suggests its purpose is to protect children from harm. When two fit parents agree on the manner in which they raise their child, the child must be in danger in order for the State to inject itself into the private realm of a family. A statute permitting such governmental intrusion based solely on the best interests of a child without being tethered to any compelling interest is constitutionally infirm.7
¶55 The majority endeavors to “save” the grandparent visitation statute from facial invalidation by concluding that Wis. Stat. § 767.43(3) “is narrowly tailored to further a compelling state interest” but only if a grandparent overcomes “the presumption in favor of a fit parent's visitation decision with clear and convincing evidence that the decision is not in the child's best interest.”8 Under the majority's logic, § 767.43(3) lacks a compelling state interest—except when it doesn't.