ON CERTIFICATION FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 10. Wisconsin Stat. § 54.56, in pertinent part, reads: “If one or both parents of a minor are deceased and the minor is in the custody of the surviving parent or any other person, a grandparent or stepparent of the minor may petition for visitation privileges with respect to the minor ․” Pursuant to the statute, the circuit court must determine that the visitation is in the best interest of the minor.