ON CERTIFICATION FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] I would strike down § 767.43(3) because it tramples upon “perhaps the oldest of the fundamental liberty interests recognized by th[e] Court.” See Troxel, 530 U.S. at 65, 120 S. Ct. 2054. Because the majority upholds the constitutionality of § 767.43(3), except as applied to the parents in this particular case, fit parents' fundamental liberty interest in raising their children free from governmental interference remains at risk.1
I
¶45 The parents in this case challenge the constitutionality of Wis. Stat. § 767.43(3), which provides:
(3) Special grandparent visitation provision. The court may grant reasonable visitation rights, with respect to a child, to a grandparent of the child if the child's parents have notice of the hearing and the court determines all of the following:
(a) The child is a nonmarital child whose parents have not subsequently married each other.
(b) Except as provided in sub. (4), the paternity of the child has been determined under the laws of this state or another jurisdiction if the grandparent filing the petition is a parent of the child's father.
(c) The child has not been adopted.
(d) The grandparent has maintained a relationship with the child or has attempted to maintain a relationship with the child but has been prevented from doing so by a parent who has legal custody of the child.
(e) The grandparent is not likely to act in a manner that is contrary to decisions that are made by a parent who has legal custody of the child and that are related to the child's physical, emotional, educational or spiritual welfare.
(f) The visitation is in the best interest of the child.
A constitutional challenge to a statute presents a question of law reviewed de novo. Nankin v.