ON CERTIFICATION FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] More importantly, even if the requirements of Troxel are (however inappropriately)3 read into the statute, no compelling state interest warrants the State's intrusion in the first place. Consequently, even reading Troxel's requirements into § 767.43(3) will not render the statute constitutional.
¶49 The majority neglects to identify any “compelling state interest” justifying judicial meddling in the decision-making of two fit parents regarding visitation. In conclusory fashion, it asserts that Wis. Stat. § 767.43(3) “is narrowly tailored to further a compelling state interest because it requires a grandparent to overcome the presumption in favor of a fit parent's visitation decision with clear and convincing evidence that the decision is not in the child's best interest.” Majority op., ¶42. This purported requirement appears nowhere in the text of the statute and it is not the judiciary's job to “tailor” a statute in order to render it constitutional.