Id., ¶46. “Where statutory language is unambiguous, there is no need to consult extrinsic sources of interpretation, such as legislative history.” Id.
B. Analysis
1. Wisconsin Stat. § 59.54(4) and (4m) apply in towns.
¶10 The issue is whether Wis. Stat. § 59.54(4) and (4m) restrict Marathon County's authority to establish a naming or numbering system to “rural” areas. Generally, towns possess the authority to assign a name to, or rename, each road within their borders. See Liberty Grove Town Bd. v. Door Cty. Bd. of Supervisors, 2005 WI App 166, ¶¶9-10, 284 Wis. 2d 814, 702 N.W.2d 33; see also Wis. Stat. § 60.23(17) (the town board may “[n]ame, or change the name of, any street in the town under” Wis. Stat. § 82.03(7)); and § 82.03(7) (“The town board shall, by ordinance, assign a name to each of the roads that are under the town's jurisdiction.”). Originally enacted in 1957,4 Wis.