Wis. Stat. § 59.54(4).
¶22 Our analysis is supported by other uses of “rural” in the statutes, which demonstrate that when the legislature wants to give “rural” a legally operative meaning, it has done so by defining the term. For example, in Wis. Stat. § 85.08(5), the legislature defined “rural municipality” as “[a] city, town or village with a population of 4,000 or less” or “[a] city, town or village that is located in a county with a population density of less than 150 persons per square mile,” and in Wis. Stat. § 231.35(1)(d) it defined “rural” as “outside a metropolitan statistical area specified under 42 CFR 412.62(f)(ii)(A) or in a city, village, or town with a population of not more than 14,000.” While these definitions of “rural” differ from each other, each provides objective criteria for applying what is otherwise an amorphous term. Each legislatively drafted definition provides content capable of application whereas “rural,” as generally understood, does not.