In the absence of a statutory definition showing that the legislature intended “rural” to mean “unincorporated” or “town” we will not read one into the statute. The text of the statute says Marathon County's authority to establish a naming or numbering system is limited to towns; therefore, this is the meaning we apply. Wis. Stat. § 59.54(4).
¶22 Our analysis is supported by other uses of “rural” in the statutes, which demonstrate that when the legislature wants to give “rural” a legally operative meaning, it has done so by defining the term. For example, in Wis. Stat. § 85.08(5), the legislature defined “rural municipality” as “[a] city, town or village with a population of 4,000 or less” or “[a] city, town or village that is located in a county with a population density of less than 150 persons per square mile,” and in Wis.