SECURITY FINANCE, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Brian KIRSCH, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] However, as will be discussed below, Wis. Stat. § 427.105 provides a specific remedy for a Wis. Stat. § 427.104 violation, and the scope of this appeal is limited to Kirsch's § 427.104 claim. We therefore decline to further address § 425.302.
7. See Wis. Stat. § 425.107 (providing for remedies and penalties under Wis. Stat. § 425.303 where a consumer credit transaction is unconscionable); Wis. Stat. § 425.108 (regarding extortionate extensions of credit, provides that such extensions are unenforceable and for triple the penalty provided under Wis. Stat. § 425.304(1)).Wisconsin Stat. § 425.304 states that a person who violates the WCA in a manner covered by the section is liable for “the greater of: (1) Twice the amount of the finance charge in connection with the transaction, except that the liability under this subsection shall not be less than $100 nor greater than $1,000; or (2) The actual damages, including any incidental and consequential damages․”
8. See Wis. Stat. § 425.109(4) (stating that failure to comply with pleading requirements is not a violation of chs. 421 to 427, but providing that attorney fees under Wis.