SECURITY FINANCE, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Brian KIRSCH, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] Stat. § 425.108 (regarding extortionate extensions of credit, provides that such extensions are unenforceable and for triple the penalty provided under Wis. Stat. § 425.304(1)).Wisconsin Stat. § 425.304 states that a person who violates the WCA in a manner covered by the section is liable for “the greater of: (1) Twice the amount of the finance charge in connection with the transaction, except that the liability under this subsection shall not be less than $100 nor greater than $1,000; or (2) The actual damages, including any incidental and consequential damages․”
8. See Wis. Stat. § 425.109(4) (stating that failure to comply with pleading requirements is not a violation of chs. 421 to 427, but providing that attorney fees under Wis. Stat. § 425.308 may be awarded if the debtor “establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the failure to comply was willful or intentional”).
9. Wisconsin Stat. § 425.206 is titled, “Nonjudicial enforcement limited,” and restricts the circumstances in which a creditor “may take possession of collateral or goods subject to a consumer lease,” providing that a violation of the section is subject to remedies and penalties under Wis.