SECURITY FINANCE, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Brian KIRSCH, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] 3. As amicus Legal Aid Society of Milwaukee details, even a dismissed lawsuit can have decidedly negative consequences for a consumer. The record of a dismissed suit is still publicly available on CCAP, “an internet accessible case management system provided by Wisconsin Circuit Court Access program.” See State v. Wayerski, 2019 WI 11, ¶20 n.10, 385 Wis. 2d 344, 922 N.W.2d 468. Such information is available to potential employers, landlords, and the public at large.
4. Wisconsin Stat. § 427.104(1)(j) provides in relevant part: “In attempting to collect an alleged debt arising from a consumer credit transaction or other consumer transaction, ․ a debt collector may not: ․ [c]laim, or attempt or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist․”