SECURITY FINANCE, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Brian KIRSCH, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] (L) Threaten action against the customer unless like action is taken in regular course or is intended with respect to the particular debt; or
(m) Engage in conduct in violation of a rule adopted by the administrator after like conduct has been restrained or enjoined by a court in a civil action by the administrator against any person pursuant to the provisions on injunctions against false, misleading, deceptive or unconscionable agreements or conduct (ss. 426.109 and 426.110).
§ 427.104(1). The statute prohibits specific harassing or threatening conduct towards debtors.4 Specifically, Kirsch claims that Security violated § 427.104(1)(g) and (1)(j) by failing to provide ch. 425 notice of right to cure. Section 427.104(1)(g) prohibits a creditor from “[c]ommunicat[ing] with the customer ․ with such frequency or at such unusual hours or in such a manner as can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer.” Kirsch alleges that Security's filing suit without first providing a notice of right to cure in and of itself constitutes a prohibited communication under subsec. (1)(g). Notably, Kirsch's counterclaim is completely devoid of any allegation that Security “[c]ommunicate[d] with [Kirsch] ․ with such frequency or at such unusual hours or in such a manner as can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass [Kirsch].” In other words, the procedural defect of filing suit without first providing a notice of default and right to cure as outlined in ch. 425 does not create liability under § 427.104(1)(g) in the absence of “[c]ommunicat[ing] with the customer ․ with such frequency or at such unusual hours or in such a manner as can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer.” Kirsch makes no such allegation.
¶14 Kirsch also claims that Security violated Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(j), which prohibits a creditor from “[c]laim[ing], or attempt[ing] or threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist.” Kirsch alleges that Security's failure to provide a notice of default and right to cure in and of itself is a violation of § 427.104(1)(j). The crux of Kirsch's claim is that Security “[c]laim[ed], attempt[ed] or threaten[ed] to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist” when it filed a lawsuit against him without providing the requisite ch. 425 notice of default and right to cure. In so doing, Kirsch argues that Security could have no right to enforce the loan agreement until it complied with ch. 425's procedural requirements.