SECURITY FINANCE, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Brian KIRSCH, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] 8. See Wis. Stat. § 425.109(4) (stating that failure to comply with pleading requirements is not a violation of chs. 421 to 427, but providing that attorney fees under Wis. Stat. § 425.308 may be awarded if the debtor “establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the failure to comply was willful or intentional”).
9. Wisconsin Stat. § 425.206 is titled, “Nonjudicial enforcement limited,” and restricts the circumstances in which a creditor “may take possession of collateral or goods subject to a consumer lease,” providing that a violation of the section is subject to remedies and penalties under Wis. Stat. § 425.305. Section 425.206 appears today as it did when Credit Acceptance Corp. v. Kong, 2012 WI App 98, 344 Wis. 2d 259, 822 N.W.2d 506, was decided.