STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Corey R. FUGERE, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] The duty to confer under this subsection does not limit the obligation of the district attorney to exercise his or her discretion concerning the handling of any criminal charge against the defendant.
5. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.17 governs the “[c]ommitment of persons found not guilty by reason of mental disease or mental defect.”
6. Under Wis. Stat. § 971.17(1), an NGI defendant's maximum possible commitment period depends on the nature of the underlying offense.