STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Corey R. FUGERE, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] State v. Lagrone, 2016 WI 26, ¶ 29, 368 Wis. 2d 1, 878 N.W.2d 636. As Fugere points out, this court has exercised its superintending and administrative authority with regard to plea colloquy requirements in the past in both Bangert and Shegrud. The court has concluded that in the first phase of an NGI plea, the court must “address the defendant personally to determine whether the defendant is entering the plea voluntarily [and] with an understanding of the nature of the charge․ [T]he procedures delineated in Bangert shall apply․” Shegrud, 131 Wis. 2d at 138, 389 N.W.2d 7. Also, as was the case here, the parties may agree to waive the trial on responsibility and stipulate that the defendant should be found NGI.
¶28 Under Wis. Stat. § 971.165(3)(b), if the defendant's NGI defense succeeds, “the court shall enter a judgment of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect,” and “shall thereupon proceed under s. 971.17.” 5 If the defendant's NGI defense is unsuccessful, “the court shall enter a judgment of conviction and shall either impose or withhold sentence under s. 972.13(2).” § 971.165(3)(a).
¶29 Defendants in criminal cases who are later found NGI are civilly committed rather than criminally sentenced or sanctioned.