STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Corey R. FUGERE, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 971.165(1)(d). The responsibility phase “is not a criminal proceeding,” but “is something close to a civil trial.” Magett, 355 Wis. 2d 617, ¶ 33, 850 N.W.2d 42. Unlike a criminal trial, the verdict need not be unanimous, the defendant bears the burden of proof to establish this affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence, and the circuit court may direct a verdict. Id., ¶¶ 37–39.
¶27 On the other hand, a defendant may choose to plead NGI without also pleading not guilty, also known as a “standalone NGI plea.” See Wis. Stat. § 971.06(1)(d). In so doing, the defendant “admits that but for lack of mental capacity, the defendant committed all the essential elements of the offense charged in the indictment, information or complaint.” Id. The defendant is then found guilty of the elements of the crime(s) and the responsibility phase is left for trial. State v.