In the INTEREST OF A.L., a Person Under the Age of 17: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Appellant, v. A.L., Respondent-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] If A.L. is ultimately found competent, the circuit court could then resume the proceedings in the November 2012 juvenile delinquency case. The circuit court would then have two options: dismissal of the action with prejudice or waiver of jurisdiction pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 938.18.
6. Noncompliance with statutory mandates affects a court's “competency,” which is “not jurisdictional at all, but instead, is defined as ‘the power of a court to exercise its subject matter jurisdiction’ in a particular case.” City of Eau Claire v. Booth, 2016 WI 65, ¶ 7, 370 Wis. 2d 595, 882 N.W.2d 738 (quoted source omitted).
7. Compare Wis. Stat. § 938.30(5)(c) (“[i]f the court finds that the juvenile was not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect, as described under [Wis. Stat. §§] 971.15(1) and (2), the court shall dismiss the petition with prejudice”), with § 938.30(5)(d) (“[i]f the court finds that the juvenile is not competent to proceed, as described in [Wis. Stat. §§] 971.13(1) and (2), the court shall suspend proceedings on the petition”).