In the INTEREST OF A.L., a Person Under the Age of 17: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Appellant, v. A.L., Respondent-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Reading Wis. Stat. § 938.30(5) in such a manner would upend the distinction between suspension and dismissal, rendering the terms essentially identical in practice.
¶19 Lastly, reading Wis. Stat. § 938.30(5) in relation to the language of a surrounding statute, Wis. Stat. § 938.12(2), the circuit court retains jurisdiction to resume A.L.'s suspended delinquency proceedings to reevaluate A.L.'s competency regardless of the fact that A.L. is currently 21 years old. Section 938.12(2) provides:
If a petition alleging that a juvenile is delinquent is filed before the juvenile is 17 years of age, but the juvenile becomes 17 years of age before admitting the facts of the petition at the plea hearing or if the juvenile denies the facts, before an adjudication, the court retains jurisdiction over the case.
Here, the petition was filed when A.L. was 15 years old and, because A.L. was found not competent, the proceedings were suspended.