In the INTEREST OF A.L., a Person Under the Age of 17: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Appellant, v. A.L., Respondent-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] State v. Wood, 2010 WI 17, ¶ 17, 323 Wis. 2d 321, 780 N.W.2d 63. The question of fairness is addressed as a matter of “procedural” due process. Id. In A.L.'s posed hypothetical situation, there may be concerns about the defendant's ability to confront and cross-examine witnesses, as well as call witnesses in his own defense.
10. Wisconsin Stat. ch. 51 allows temporary civil commitment for those who are “mentally ill,” “proper subject[s] for treatment,” and “'dangerous' to themselves or to others.” See In re Helen E.F., 2012 WI 50, ¶ 20, 340 Wis. 2d 500, 814 N.W.2d 179.
11. Wisconsin Stat. § 938.13 reads: “[e]xcept as provided in [Wis. Stat. §] 938.028(3), the court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a juvenile alleged to be in need of protection or services.”
REBECCA FRANK DALLET, J.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: No. 2016AP880
Decided: March 07, 2019