¶28 The Ogdens claim that the two lots are entitled to be classified as “agricultural land.” Wisconsin Stat. § 70.32(2)(c)1g. defines “[a]gricultural land” as “land, exclusive of buildings and improvements and the land necessary for their location and convenience, that is devoted primarily to agricultural use.”22
¶29 The statute further defines the term “agricultural use” to mean “agricultural use as defined by the [D]epartment of [R]evenue by rule and includes the growing of short rotation woody crops, including poplars and willows, using agronomic practices.”23