29. See Lincoln Sav. Bank, S.A. v. DOR, 215 Wis. 2d 430, 446, 573 N.W.2d 522 (1998).
30. Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13); Saddle Ridge, 325 Wis. 2d 29, ¶41 n.22, 784 N.W.2d 527; see also Nankin v. Village of Shorewood, 2001 WI 92, ¶ 21, 245 Wis. 2d 86, 630 N.W.2d 141.
31. Wis. Admin. Code DOR § Tax 18.04 (June 2015).
32. Wis. Admin. Code DOR § Tax 18.05(4) (June 2015).
33. See Wis. Admin. Code DOR §§ Tax 18.05(1)(a) & (1)(c) (June 2015); NAICS Manual, supra note 26, at 86, 90.
34. Thoma, 381 Wis. 2d 311, ¶ 10, 912 N.W.2d 56; see also Sausen, 352 Wis. 2d 576, ¶ 10, 843 N.W.2d 39.
35. See supra ¶¶9-13 and accompanying footnotes.
1. 1 Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual (2015) at 1-10; see also Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1): “Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual ․”
2. As noted by the majority, the Board and the Ogdens both ask the court to review the record and classify the two lots as a matter of law.