I. BACKGROUND
[…] The parent has the right to present evidence and be heard.” Id., ¶23.
¶78 We then explained, that notwithstanding the error that occurred at the factfinding hearing, “we nonetheless must examine the entire record to determine whether it provides a factual basis to support the court's finding of grounds for termination.” Id. at ¶32. We did not ignore what had occurred at the second hearing where proof of abandonment was provided. We relied on Wis. Stat. § 805.18(2) in part for that conclusion. Section 805.18(2) provides in relevant part:
No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of ․ error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless ․ after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.
Id., ¶28 (emphasis in Evelyn C.R.).