I. BACKGROUND
[…] 11. The dissent purports to find conclusive evidence that Mr. K. would have had no other witness than himself in the “grounds” phase of the trial. Dissent, ¶84 n.12. That conclusion, however, depends on the dissent's assumption that the witnesses in the “disposition” phase of the trial will necessarily be the same as those in the “grounds” phase. Because the different phases address different questions, the assumption is unsound.
12. The breadth of cross-examination allowable under Wisconsin's procedural rules does not affect this analysis. See Wis. Stat. § 906.11(2) (“A witness may be cross-examined on any matter relevant to any issue in the case, including credibility. In the interests of justice, the judge may limit cross-examination with respect to matters not testified to on direct examination.”). Although the circuit court could have limited Mr. K's testimony to matters educed by the State, there is no indication it did. Nonetheless, the comments of Mr.