KOSS CORPORATION, Plaintiff-Appellant-Petitioner, v.
[…] ¶81 The lead opinion observes that “bad faith” is inconsistent with “good faith,” a defined term in the statute. Lead op., ¶3; see Wis. Stat. § 112.01(1)(c). Using the definition of “good faith” as a springboard, it concludes that “bad faith pursuant to § 112.01(9), which is an intentional tort, may be shown by acts evidencing bank dishonesty such as a bank willfully failing to further investigate compelling and obvious known facts suggesting fiduciary misconduct because of a deliberate desire to evade knowledge of fiduciary misconduct.” Lead op., ¶3.
¶82 Wisconsin Stat. § 112.01 does not define “bad faith.” However it does provide some guidance to our endeavor, dictating that our state's UFA “shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.” § 112.01(14). Thus, we look to the case law of other states to guide our analysis.