KOSS CORPORATION, Plaintiff-Appellant-Petitioner, v.
[…] 10. All states that have adopted the UFA have not adopted the same version as has Wisconsin, e.g., Peoples Nat. Bank v. Guier, 284 Ky. 702, 145 S.W.2d 1042, 1047 (1940) (explaining that the Kentucky version of the UFA does not contain the same provisions as Wisconsin has in Wis. Stat. § 112.01(9) ). Sometimes the differences in state law matter in regard to the usefulness of a decision from such a state and sometimes they do not.
11. Wisconsin Stat. § 112.01(9) also provides that if “a check is payable to the drawee bank and is delivered to it in payment of or as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to it, the bank is liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as fiduciary.” This appears to assign a bank greater potential for liability. However, those circumstances are not present in the matter before us.
12. We also note that the text of Wis. Stat. § 112.01(9) employs singular forms of nouns and verbs.