KOSS CORPORATION, Plaintiff-Appellant-Petitioner, v.
[…] Sur. Co. of N.Y. v. First Nat'l Bank in W. Union, 50 F. Supp. 180, 185-86 (N.D. W. Va. 1943), and that “[t]he present banking system under which an enormous number of checks are processed daily could not function effectively if banks were not required to make prompt and effective decisions on whether to pay or dishonor checks.” Chazen v. Centennial Bank, 61 Cal.App.4th 532, 71 Cal. Rptr. 2d 462, 466 (1998).
2. Koss Corporation's Claim 8
¶27 Koss Corporation grounds its claim in Wis. Stat. § 112.01(9), which states in relevant part:
If a check is drawn upon the account of a fiduciary's principal in a bank by a fiduciary, who is empowered to draw checks upon his or her principal's account, the bank is authorized to pay such check without being liable to the principal, unless the bank pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as fiduciary in drawing such check, or with knowledge of such facts that its action in paying the check amounts to bad faith. If, however, such a check is payable to the drawee bank and is delivered to it in payment of or as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to it, the bank is liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the check.
¶28 Wisconsin Stat. § 112.01(9), quoted above, provides three entirely different standards whereby a bank could be liable: (1) when a bank had actual knowledge of the unlawful conduct of a fiduciary; (2) when a bank had knowledge of sufficient facts to show that it acted in bad faith by honoring a fiduciary's withdrawals from the principal's account; or (3) when a drawee bank accepts its own check in payment of or as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary at the drawee bank, contrary to the interest of the principal.9
¶29 Koss Corporation sued Park Bank alleging that the bank's transactions with Sachdeva were done in bad faith.