KOSS CORPORATION, Plaintiff-Appellant-Petitioner, v.
[…] ¶35 We begin by noting that under the UFA when presented with the issue of bad faith, generally courts consider the circumstances surrounding each fiduciary transaction, individually. They do not aggregate circumstances as though each transaction were a part of preceding transactions. We agree that aggregation of transactions is inapposite, relying on the structure of Wis. Stat. § 112.01(9) and prior UFA decisions.
¶36 Wisconsin Stat. § 112.01(9) states that “[i]f a check is drawn upon the account of a fiduciary's principal in a bank by a fiduciary, who is empowered to draw checks upon his or her principal's account,” the bank is liable to the principal if “its action in paying the check amounts to bad faith.” 11 Section 112.01(9) does not envision aggregation of general protections from fiduciary misconduct.12 As the Eighth Circuit recently explained, “[t]he UFA is drawn in terms of specific transactions