KOSS CORPORATION, Plaintiff-Appellant-Petitioner, v.
[…] ¶99 The statutory aspect of the Park Bank/Koss Corporation relationship arises from Wis. Stat. § 112.01(9), a provision that received such intense, but narrow, inspection that its significance seems to have become a little warped. The court's analysis, with a heavy assist from the parties, gives the impression that § 112.01(9) created a bank-specific tort of “bad faith.” It didn't. Customers were free to bring bad faith actions against banks before adoption of § 112.01(9), and they can, right now, bring those claims without ever mentioning this statute. And that is true because § 112.01(9) does nothing but give banks limited immunity from liability for improper transactions on fiduciary accounts.
¶100 The statute starts with a grant of immunity, followed by two potentially relevant exceptions.4 The immunity provision says: “If a check is drawn upon the account of a fiduciary's principal in a bank by a fiduciary, who is empowered to draw checks upon his or her principal's account, the bank is authorized to pay such check without being liable to the principal․” Wis. Stat. § 112.01(9). The relevant exception clauses say the immunity applies “unless the bank pays the check [1] with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as fiduciary in drawing such check, or [2] with knowledge of such facts that its action in paying the check amounts to bad faith.” Id.
¶101 The first exception to immunity depends on the nature of the fiduciary's actions. That is, the analysis focuses on the fiduciary's culpable conduct in relation to his company.