II
¶19 The issue presented is whether New Berlin is entitled to governmental immunity or whether an exception to governmental immunity applies. “Whether an exception to immunity applies requires us to determine the proper scope of the common law doctrine of governmental immunity; that is a question of law that we review de novo without deference to the circuit court or court of appeals, but benefitting from the analysis of each court.” 8
III
A
¶20 We begin our analysis with the text of Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4), the governmental immunity statute.9
¶21 In relevant part, Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4) immunizes municipalities from liability arising out of “acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions.”