In the landmark Holytz decision, this court provided clarity in its statement that “henceforward, so far as governmental responsibility for torts is concerned, the rule is liability—the exception is immunity.” Id. at 39, 115 N.W.2d 618. An exception to immunity was carved out for a governmental body in the exercise of its “legislative or judicial or quasi-legislative or quasi-judicial functions.” Id. at 40, 115 N.W.2d 618.
¶67 The following year, the legislature signaled its approval of the Holytz decision with the enactment of Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4) which provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o suit may be brought against any ․ governmental subdivision or any agency thereof ․ or against its officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial, or quasi-judicial functions.” 1 The language of Holytz and § 893.80(4) advance the original purpose of governmental immunity, which is “to ensure that courts refuse to pass judgment on policy decisions in the province of coordinate branches of government, if such a policy decision, consciously balancing risks and advantages,