STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Shawn T. WISKERCHEN, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 973.20(2)(b).
¶24 A “crime considered at sentencing” means the crime of conviction and any read-in crime. Wis. Stat. § 973.20(1g)(a). A “read-in crime” is a crime that meets three criteria: (1) is uncharged or is dismissed as part of a plea agreement, (2) the defendant agrees that it will be considered at sentencing, and (3) the court considers it at the time of sentencing. § 973.20(1g)(b).
¶25 At a restitution hearing, the victim has the burden of proving the amount of loss she sustained as a result of a crime considered at sentencing. Wis. Stat. § 973.20(14)(a). In keeping with Wisconsin's strong public policy of compensating victims, Wisconsin courts have interpreted “crime considered at sentencing” quite broadly. The crime encompasses “all facts and reasonable inferences concerning the defendant's activity related to the ‘crime’ for which the defendant was convicted, not just those facts necessary to support the elements of the specific charge of which the defendant was convicted.” Canady, 234 Wis. 2d 261, ¶10, 610 N.W.2d 147 (quoting Madlock, 230 Wis. 2d at 333, 602 N.W.2d 104). The victim needs to show that there is a “causal nexus” between the crime and the victim's losses, such that the defendant's criminal activity was a “substantial factor” in causing the losses.