STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Shawn T. WISKERCHEN, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] It was many days that he was in my house.”
¶57 Neither Wiskerchen nor the State argued that every item was stolen on May 8. From the testimony, the circuit court understandably determined that there was a nexus between Wiskerchen's prior conduct and the May 8 burglary and ordered restitution accordingly.
¶58 Rather than embrace the factual and analytical missteps of the majority, I would affirm the court of appeals based on restitution principles and statutory interpretation gleaned from prior case law.
¶59 Restitution is governed by Wis. Stat. § 973.20. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.20(2)(b), “[i]f a crime considered at sentencing resulted in damage to or loss or destruction of property, the restitution order may require that the defendant ․ pay the owner or owner's designee the reasonable repair or replacement cost” of the property lost. A “crime considered at sentencing” is defined by statute as “any crime for which the defendant was convicted and any read-in crime.” Wis. Stat. § 973.20(1g)(a).