STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Shawn T. WISKERCHEN, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] This echoed his statements at sentencing that “I don't really think there's any evidence of [any prior entries].” He argued that because N.D. did not know which items Wiskerchen stole during the May 8 burglary versus during the alleged, unevidenced prior burglaries, Wis. Stat. § 973.20 limited restitution to the items she could prove he stole on May 8.
¶13 The circuit court began by acknowledging that the burden of proof is on the victim to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, “the amount of loss sustained by a victim as a result of a crime considered at sentencing.” See Wis. Stat. § 973.20(14)(a).