Christopher KIENINGER and Dewayne Meek, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. CROWN EQUIPMENT CORPORATION d/b/a Crown Lift Trucks, LLC, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Stat. §§ 104.02, 109.03 and Wis. Admin Code § DWD 272.03 (Feb. 2009), and; (2) violation of Wisconsin overtime compensation law under Wis Stat. §§ 103.02, 109.03 and Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 274.03. He did not include any federal claims.
6. These rules of interpretation apply with equal force to administrative regulations: “When interpreting administrative regulations the court uses the same rules of interpretation as it applies to statutes.” United Food and Commercial Workers Union Local 1473 v. Hormel Foods Corp., 2016 WI 13, ¶ 30, 367 Wis. 2d 131, 876 N.W.2d 99.
7. Employers may not contractually avoid this obligation. See Wis. Stat. § 109.03(5) (“[N]o employer may by special contract with employees or by any other means secure exemption from this section.”).
8. “Administrative rules enacted pursuant to statutory rulemaking authority have the force and effect of law in Wisconsin.” Staples v. DHSS, 115 Wis. 2d 363, 367, 340 N.W.2d 194 (1983).