In the interest of SHEILA W., a person under the age of 18: Dane County, Petitioner–Respondent, v. Sheila W., Respondent–Appellant–Petitioner.
[…] It is asking this court to make up the law on its own initiative. Courts need not and should not leap into controversies that may upset longstanding legal principles unless their involvement is unavoidable. This court's involvement is not unavoidable today.
III
¶ 25 There are specific reasons why the court is correct in not acting now.
¶ 26 First, unlike Canada and several states, Wisconsin has not codified a mature minor doctrine into its statutory law. However, Wisconsin does have a statute on advance directives to physicians, Wis. Stat. § 154.03(1) (“Any person of sound mind and 18 years of age or older may at any time voluntarily execute a declaration ․ authorizing the withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining procedures or of feeding tubes”), and a statute on Power of Attorney for Health Care that specifically provides that “[a]n individual who is of sound mind and has attained age 18 may voluntarily execute a power of attorney for health care.” Wis. Stat. § 155.05(1) (emphasis added).