MILWAUKEE JOURNAL SENTINEL and Patrick Marley, Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION and Stephen E. Bablitch, Defendants,
[…] State ex rel. Newspapers, Inc. v. Showers, 135 Wis.2d 77, 81, 398 N.W.2d 154 (1987). Accordingly, Article 2/4/4's prohibition on disclosure to the press is effectively a prohibition on disclosure to the public, and therefore affects a “major interest” of the public.
¶ 52 Under the Public Records Law itself, the public has a very strong interest in becoming an informed electorate through the disclosure of public records. Wis. Stat. § 19.31. Section 19.31 states the following:
In recognition of the fact that a representative government is dependent upon an informed electorate, it is declared to be the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them. Further, providing persons with such information is declared to be an essential function of a representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of officers and employees whose responsibility it is to provide such information. To that end, [the Public Records Law] shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied.
§ 19.31. We have recognized this provision as “one of the strongest declarations of policy to be found in the Wisconsin Statutes,” Zellner v. Cedarburg School District, 2007 WI 53, ¶ 49, 300 Wis.2d 290, 731 N.W.2d 240 (citing Munroe v. Braatz, 201 Wis.2d 442, 549 N.W.2d 451 (Ct.App.1996)).