MILWAUKEE JOURNAL SENTINEL and Patrick Marley, Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION and Stephen E. Bablitch, Defendants,
[…] Ultimately, it concludes that the balance tips in favor of the court's restraint. Dissent, ¶ 107.
¶ 75 I see the balance differently. In a close case, I conclude that the weighty public policies of notice and transparency in government tip the scale. I would therefore determine that Wis. Stat. § 111.92(1)(a) is not a rule of legislative proceeding, and the court may intervene to examine whether its conditions were met.
¶ 76 I turn then to the statute to determine whether the collective bargaining agreement was properly ratified. Wis. Stat. § 111.92(1)(a) provides in part:
If the [joint committee on employment relations] approves the tentative agreement, it shall introduce in a bill or companion bills, ․ that portion of the tentative agreement which requires legislative action for implementation, such as ․ any proposed amendments, deletions or additions to existing law.
The portion of the collective bargaining agreement that provides that the State will not release employee information to the press creates an amendment to the open records law. Thus, I must determine whether the legislature followed the dictates of Wis.