MILWAUKEE JOURNAL SENTINEL and Patrick Marley, Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION and Stephen E. Bablitch, Defendants,
[…] ¶ 48 In response, the newspapers contend that the question is not whether Article 2/4/4 of the collective bargaining agreement relates to “conditions of employment.” Rather, the question is whether the “other applicable statutes,” which are purportedly superseded by the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement, relate to “conditions of employment.” We agree that this is a more reasonable interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 111.93(3) when the statute is read as a whole and the term “conditions of employment” is not taken out of context. Kalal, 271 Wis.2d 633, ¶ 46, 681 N.W.2d 110 (concluding that the context in which statutory terms are used is important to ascertaining statutory meaning).
¶ 49 Read as a whole, Wis. Stat. § 111.93(3) instructs that “the provisions of [the collective bargaining] agreement shall supersede the provisions of civil service and other applicable statutes ․ related to wages, fringe benefits, hours, and conditions of employment whether or not the matters contained in those statutes, rules, and policies are set forth in the collective bargaining agreement.” § 111.93(3). Section 111.93(3) plainly states that it is the statutory provision that is being superseded by the collective bargaining agreement that must relate to “conditions of employment.” The Public Records Law's disclosure requirement, Wis.