MILWAUKEE JOURNAL SENTINEL and Patrick Marley, Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION and Stephen E. Bablitch, Defendants,
[…] ¶ 16 In response, the newspapers argue that the legislature failed to comply with certain requirements of Wis. Stat. § 111.92(1)(a) as part of its ratification of the collective bargaining agreement, and that this failure prevented Article 2/4/4 from becoming an exception to the Public Records Law. The newspapers assert that § 111.92(1)(a) requires JCOER to “introduce in a bill or companion bills ․ that portion of the tentative agreement which requires legislative action for implementation, such as ․ any proposed amendments, deletions or additions to existing law.” The amicus in support of the newspapers' position also argues that the ratification of the collective bargaining agreement was insufficient to satisfy Article IV, Section 17(2) of the Wisconsin Constitution.