MILWAUKEE JOURNAL SENTINEL and Patrick Marley, Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION and Stephen E. Bablitch, Defendants,
[…] ¶ 92 Neither the parties nor the amici curiae furnish a good definition or description of what is meant by the constitutional phrase “a rule of its own proceedings.” This omission is not surprising. Courts and litigants have difficulty in some instances in distinguishing between a rule of proceeding and a rule governing a substantive matter. There is no magic line always easily discernible between procedural rules and rules governing non-procedural matters.
¶ 93 The newspapers argue that the language at issue in Wis. Stat. § 111.92(1)(a) relates to content, not procedure. I agree that the statutory language requiring the Joint Committee on Employment Relations to “introduce in a bill ․ that portion of the tentative agreement which requires legislative action for implementation” governs the content of a bill: the statute clearly provides that a bill must contain that portion of the tentative agreement that requires legislative action, such as an amendment to existing law.