MILWAUKEE JOURNAL SENTINEL and Patrick Marley, Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION and Stephen E. Bablitch, Defendants,
[…] Wakeen, 263 Wis. at 406-07, 57 N.W.2d 364. The court concluded that the statute did not represent a delegation of legislative authority and was constitutionally valid. See Wakeen, 263 Wis. at 411-12, 57 N.W.2d 364.In Walgreen Co. v. City of Madison, 2008 WI 80, ¶ 20, 311 Wis.2d 158, 752 N.W.2d 687, this court interpreted and applied Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1), providing in part that “[r]eal property shall be valued by [a property] assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under s. 73.03(2a)․” The property assessment manual is a document that the Department of Revenue prepares, amends from time to time, and publishes in electronic form and on the Internet. Wis. Stat. § 73.03(2a). It does not appear that the text of the property assessment manual may be found in any legislative act.