MILWAUKEE JOURNAL SENTINEL and Patrick Marley, Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION and Stephen E. Bablitch, Defendants,
[…] C. Condition of Employment
¶ 42 Having determined that the legislative ratification of the WSEU collective bargaining agreement containing Article 2/4/4 was insufficient to amend the Public Records Law, we now proceed to determine whether Article 2/4/4's prohibition on the disclosure of WSEU-represented employees' names may nevertheless be enforced under Wis. Stat. § 111.93(3), as a “condition of employment,” thereby superseding the Public Records Law's disclosure requirement.
¶ 43 Wisconsin Stat. § 111.93(3) provides in pertinent part:
[I]f a collective bargaining agreement exists between the employer and a labor organization representing employees in a collective bargaining unit, the provisions of that agreement shall supersede the provisions of civil service and other applicable statutes ․ related to wages, fringe benefits, hours, and conditions of employment․
WSEU contends that the agreement not to disclose employees' names falls within the term, “conditions of employment,” in § 111.93(3).
¶ 44 The term “conditions of employment,” although frequently used in the Wisconsin Statutes, is not defined either in Wis. Stat. ch. 111 or elsewhere.