MILWAUKEE JOURNAL SENTINEL and Patrick Marley, Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION and Stephen E. Bablitch, Defendants,
[…] ¶ 81 If Wis. Stat. § 111.92(1)(a) is not a rule of proceeding under the Wisconsin Constitution, the court will interpret and apply § 111.92(1)(a) to the fact situation presented.
¶ 82 The majority opinion concludes that Wis. Stat. § 111.92(1)(a) was not satisfied in the present case and that the records must be released. See majority op., ¶¶ 37-41. I reach a different conclusion. I conclude that § 111.92(1)(a) sets forth a rule of proceeding under the Wisconsin Constitution and courts should not intervene to enforce § 111.92(1)(a).
¶ 83 Wisconsin Stat. § 111.92(1)(a) provides in relevant part that if the Joint Committee on Employment Relations approves a tentative agreement between the State and a labor organization, the Committee “shall introduce in a bill or companion bills ․ that portion of the tentative agreement which requires legislative action for implementation, such as ․ any proposed amendments, deletions or additions to existing law.” This requirement about the content of a bill relating to a collective bargaining agreement is not mandated by the constitution.
¶ 84 The Joint Committee on Employment Relations did introduce a bill relating to the collective bargaining agreement at issue in the present case.