MILWAUKEE JOURNAL SENTINEL and Patrick Marley, Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION and Stephen E. Bablitch, Defendants,
[…] Stat. § 111.92(1)(a), did not create an exception to the Public Records Law.
¶ 10 The circuit court reasoned that ratification of the collective bargaining agreement was insufficient to amend the Public Records Law because the Joint Committee on Employment Relations (JCOER) did not comply with the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 111.92(1)(a) that are necessary in order to amend an existing law. The court noted that § 111.92(1)(a) clearly requires JCOER to “introduce in a bill or companion bills ․ that portion of the tentative [collective bargaining] agreement which requires legislative action for implementation, such as ․ any proposed amendments, deletions or additions to existing law.” Because JCOER took no such action, the legislature did not create an exception to the Public Records Law.
¶ 11 Regarding the second issue, the circuit court concluded that Article 2/4/4's prohibition on disclosure of the employees' names did not constitute a “condition of employment” under Wis.