MILWAUKEE JOURNAL SENTINEL and Patrick Marley, Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION and Stephen E. Bablitch, Defendants,
[…] Accordingly, because Article 2/4/4 was never enacted by bill or published as required by Article IV, Section 17(2) of the Wisconsin Constitution, Article 2/4/4 never became “law,” a necessary prerequisite for it to come within Wis. Stat. § 19.35(1)(a)'s exception to disclosure.
3. Wisconsin Stat. § 111.92(1)(a)
¶ 36 Finally, we interpret Wis. Stat. § 111.92(1)(a). Section 111.92(1)(a) provides in relevant part:
Any tentative agreement reached between the office, acting for the state, and any labor organization representing a collective bargaining unit specified in s. 111.825(1) or (2)(a) to (e) shall, after official ratification by the labor organization, be submitted by the office to the joint committee on employment relations, which shall hold a public hearing before determining its approval or disapproval. If the committee approves the tentative agreement, it shall introduce in a bill or companion bills, ․ that portion of the tentative agreement which requires legislative action for implementation, such as ․ any proposed amendments, deletions or additions to existing law.
¶ 37 The provision on which the newspapers focus is Wis. Stat. § 111.92(1)(a)' s requirement that JCOER “shall introduce in a bill or companion bills ․ that portion of the tentative agreement which requires legislative action for implementation, such as ․ any proposed amendments, deletions or additions to existing law.” WSEU admits that JCOER did not introduce a bill or companion bill that identifies Article 2/4/4 as amending the Public Records Law.