STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Jobert L. MOLDE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. But the court also permitted the psychiatrist to offer his professional opinion that the victim fit the typical case, and that he had “no doubt whatsoever” that the father sexually assaulted his daughter. Id. at 96, 352 N.W.2d 673. The court of appeals held that this was error, and laid out some basic principles that continue through our cases today.
¶9 First, the expert's opinion that the victim was telling the truth went too far. The foundation for this is Wis. Stat. § 907.02 (2023–24),2 which then, as now, states in relevant part that an expert witness's testimony must “assist the trier of fact.”3 Because the jury is the ultimate arbiter of credibility, “[n]o witness, expert or otherwise, should be permitted to give an opinion that another mentally and physically competent witness is telling the truth.” Haseltine, 120 Wis. 2d at 96, 352 N.W.2d 673. This principle—that vouching for the credibility of another witness is impermissible—has since become known as the Haseltine rule.